Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tarpon Springs, FL
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Win 8 continually locks up

    I used Fred's method to install Win 8 CP on an Oracle Virtual Box. All went well until time to install the OS. There was no easy way to find the OS, the Wizard Fred mentioned never showd up and I had to go to the Oracle site to find out how to install Win 8 on the VM. After I got it going I noticed that every few minutes Win 8 would lock up, couldn't do anything while it was frozen except just sit and wait for it to unlock itself, then things worked normally for a few more minutes (about 3-4 minutes) then another lockup of about 3-4 minutes. Any way to fix this? Very frustrating and time consuming. The only other problem at this time is with the local network: the other computers in the network will not appear when clicking on the Network icon on the desktop. The only machine to show up is the local machine. The network seems to be working, though. I can type \\SHOP in the address bar and it goes diretly to that machine, but still no SHOP icon in Network. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I am not sure what might be causing your locking problem unless you do not have quite enough resources to drive both host and Virtual machines simultaneously. I found my responsiveness questionable. I also had significant network problems. I got rid of the VM quickly and went to a dual boot scenario and never looked back.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    How can you actually evaluate a new OS, if you run it in a "Box"?
    That's got to be something like fixing a wrist watch with boxing gloves on. Eh?

    Put it on a hard drive so it runs like it would in the "Real World".

    Here's how I run multiple OS's. Each one on its own drive.



    I currently have six OS's that I run from time to time and every one has it's own Hard Drive, with its own Storage Partition, where I can store backup image files of the C: partition.

    I run every OS just like it was the only one on my PC.

    Just a suggestion!

    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Hey Doc, where'd you get the pretty blue cables?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Try what DrWho said because it helped me

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tarpon Springs, FL
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Problem solved

    I followed the suggestions and dumped the VM setup. I installed WIN 8 CP on a spare machine I had running Win 7. I did an upgrade installation which is not recommended but it worked beautifully - no more lockups, network machines show up fine and I retained all my settings and apps from Win 7. I don't recommend installing Win 8 CP on a VM - causes nothing but problems. I must say I am impressed with Windows 8. It runs surprisingly well for being in the early stages. Interesting.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,796
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    RG, do a google search on blue round IDE Cables. Newegg has them here:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812104034

    Jerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •