Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Empty Start Menu

    Running Win7-64 Home Premium and the Start Menu is clear and stays empty. I am able to pin apps to the Start Menu by putting the app shortcut on the Desktop and then dragging it to the Start button on the Task-bar and releasing. Otherwise the Start Menu stays empty.

    Both the Privacy Store and display... check-boxes are selected. Customize has the size set to 20 programs and 10 Jump Lists. Have tried "Use Default.." to no avail.

    Would like to get back to seeing the recent apps on the Start Menu.

    TIA
    Jim

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Jim, First, welcome to the Lounge as a poster. It's always nice to see members making posts, even for problems.

    Do you by any chance use CCleaner? There is one setting to empty Recent Documents and Start Menu Shortcuts. I believe other cleanup apps also have these options as well. Normally these type options have to be used judiciously
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    JimRoberts (2012-03-23)

  4. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fishkill, New York, USA
    Posts
    435
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 35 Times in 31 Posts
    Make sure your computer is clean of malware. I have personally seen computers with similar symptoms that were infected.
    Also, did you:
    1. Right click on taskbar > Properties
    2. Click on Start Menu Tab > Customize
    You may find a number of items checked "Don't display this item

    Sorry, missed that you have checked this
    Rich
    Last edited by rmonroe36; 2012-03-21 at 08:14. Reason: Addition & My Mistake

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JimRoberts View Post

    Both the Privacy Store and display... check-boxes are selected. Customize has the size set to 20 programs and 10 Jump Lists. Have tried "Use Default.." to no avail.

    Would like to get back to seeing the recent apps on the Start Menu.
    Jim ,
    Hello... Sometimes the easiest thing to try is often overlooked.... After "Ticking off" the check boxes on the Privacy box ...Make sure that you click on the "Apply" tab before "OK-ing" out Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  6. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks all!

    Yes, Ted, I use CCleaner and it is set fairly aggressively. I've been lax about using it though - every month or more, get myself a couple of G. The Start Menu just is clear all the time and I run a lot of Visual Studio, Word, Excel, Ffox, etc. Would expect to see them until a clean-up.

    Rich: A few things are "Don't display this item": Downloads, Recorded TV, ... But most are not. I take them to be the items in the shaded area of the Start Menu (under the icon); I'm missing everything on the left region - the recently run stuff. (I can add to Start Menu by dragging a shortcut to Pin to Start Menu; but that's all.)

    Fred: Your avatar is cool! How many times I've done that; sigh! LOL

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OMG!

    Ted, you nailed it buddy! There was magic for a moment.

    Went to CCleaner and turned off the Start Menu Shortcuts. Ran it. Got a major display of apps in the Start Menu. Next time I looked it was down to a couple. I'll keep watching and see if I can find the pattern. Now I have a handle on a direction; than

  8. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Glad I could help. I use CCleaner as well. Another spot is MSE log. If you delete this it keeps asking you to scan even if you just did.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Found the problem. Subtle cockpit error.

    I've pinned most of the programs I use to the Task Bar. These don't show up in the Start Menu. I wasn't seeing any of the programs I use a lot in the Start Menu. Sigh.

    Windows 7 is smarter than I am; I wanted them in both places???

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •