Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Copying Files

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Copying Files

    I was copying/moving many large files/directories (~500 MB - 2 GB) between hard drives (physically inside my system, not across a network). System is Windows 7, SP1, 64 bit, 16 GB of ram.

    Some actions proceeded smoothly, albeit slowly (my perception) but once the system just seemed to "go to sleep" (single instance of a 11.5 GB transfer) - nothing happened for several minutes and then Windows apparently locked up. Only way out was a cold reboot. Nothing lost.

    Are there tricks to doing this more quickly? Does Windows not like big transfers?

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Hi Duncan, have you tried the TeraCopy program? I find it works faster than the Windows app, and is very reliable.

    Regards,Roy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I can recommend TeraCopy as well. Great, efficient program.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,653
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    EIDE drives or SATA?

  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Leiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi Duncan,

    Is the destination drive formatted as NTFS? If not, files exceeding 4GB in size will give problems.

    With the free command line tool robocopy.exe from MS you can see how the copy is progressing, and in which file the possible problem occurs. It is also much faster than the desktop copy.
    By default robocopy.exe will only copy newer files from the source to destination.
    With Windows 7 and later, robocopy is included in the OS after installation (in c:\windows\system32).

    Open a command window (Open the Start menu, type "cmd", press enter), and use the following template:

    Code:
    robocopy "<source folder>" "<destination folder>" <file mask> /e
    The quotes (") are only necessary if your paths contain any spaces.
    /e means including subfolders, leave this out if you do not need it.

    If an error is displayed, please copy it here so we can review it.

    Kind regards, Eelco
    - Eelco

    *** Puzzle me! ***

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks for the replies.

    Yes, all drives are NTFS formatted. All drives are Sata.

    Will give TeraCopy a try.
    Will keep Robocopy in mind but would prefer a gui vs command line interface.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •