Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lancashire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    How do I get tiled apps to work on the desktop?

    Example: I can get to Metro and set up my Exchange server. No issues.

    But I normally work on the desktop and I don't want to have to flip back to Metro to see my email. Is there a way I can get the Metro apps to show up on my desktop?

    Cheers

    Alan

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Short answer...No The Metro apps are designed to work in Metro only. You will have to set up you email on the desktop in a mail client designed for the desktop. Perhaps Outlook or something similar. I have not used Exchange so do not know it's compatibility. I am not sure if WLM will work with Exchange, again because I do not know Exchange.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lancashire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks Ted. Once again, I am amazed at MS's arrogance - assuming we only want to use one app at once. My desktop (normal one) has a minimum of 12 windows open at any one time (I just counted) and sometimes many more and I may need to see 2 or more on my screen at the same time.

    So, next question - how do I disable Metro and get the normal desktop as my default?

    Alan

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    There was already a thread about this, but do you think I could find it this morning..... NO. Need more

    There is a way to reasonably quickly go through the Metro to the Desktop.

    While on your Desktop using Windows Explorer go to:

    C:\Users\"YourUserName"\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\ Windows\StartMenu\Programs\StartUp

    Right click a blank area and choose New, Shortcut

    Copy and Paste this

    C:\Windows\explorer.exe shell:::{3080F90D-D7AD-11D9-BD98-0000947B0257}

    in the box that says "Type the location of the item:"

    Click next

    Give it a name such as "Desktop" or “Go to Desktop” or whatever you wish to call it.

    Reboot.

    When you reboot, the OS will stop briefly (for a few seconds) on the Metro UI, then automatically switch to the Desktop. Use this time to grab some coffee or whatever.


    What this actually does is place this command into the Startup folder so that after Windows boots it then executes this command and switches to the desktop. Only method found so far.

    When you find the time, you might want to read through the threads in the Win 8 Forum. Many of the questions you will undoubtedly have probably have been answered, or at least discussed already. Many customization techniques have been discussed as well.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-04-03 at 05:10.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Alan,

    I bother w/ Start very, little, very rarely; I, like you, work @ & or from Desktop

    1st of all you don't disable Start nor is there any need or reason to do so. @ the end of what I have to say here I will give you a way, upon boot-up, to go through Start & on to Desktop w/out doing or touching anything.
    2. It is false that only 1 APP can be run @ a time.
    3. APPs can, not only, be run @ the same time as Desktop but, even viewed @ the same time as Desktop; actually, 2 can be.
    4. If (& once) you have a tile on Start, that item can be Pinned to the Taskbar.
    5. Rt Clk a tile > Open File Location; then Drag-n-Drop the item to Desktop (but, I have no use for Desktop icons, personally)
    6. One can have all APPs (What's on Start & more) in a folder on the Desktop, in Quick Launch or on the Taskbar. If interested, I'd be glad to tell you how.
    7. Adding the Desktop toolbar to the Taskbar is very helpful
    8. There is no need or reason to go back-n-forth frequently between Start & Desktop; but, simply Windows key will do that.
    and
    9. You should probably read this helpful piece I put in the Forum - http://windowssecrets.com/forums/sho...-More-for-Win8

    Doing this will make it so, upon Boot, will go directly to Desktop, although, Start will show, momentarily, 1st, need to click Desktop tile or hit WinKey + D is gone.

    C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Wi ndows\StartMenu\Programs\StartUp
    Right click blank area and choose New->Shortcut
    Copy and Paste this
    %windir%\explorer.exe shell:::{3080F90D-D7AD-11D9-BD98-0000947B0257}
    in the box that says "Type the location of the item:
    Click next
    Give it a name. ie "Show Desktop" or “Go to Desktop” or _____
    Reboot.

    Cheers,
    Drew

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I was quicker Drew. You are slow on the draw this morning my friend.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Sorry, but, your answer wasn't there when I looked. But, I gave him some other info, too.

    And, no worries, Ted... not the 1st or last time, to be sure.

    Cheers,
    Drew

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lancashire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks Both - lots to digest.

    Alan

  9. #9
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    You're welcome, Alan.

    Drew

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Just try Stardocs ModernMix Applcation

    ModernMix displays Metro Apps in Windows on the Desktop. i.e they appear as "Standard" Windows Desktop Apps.

    Metro Apps can be started from the TaskBar or using Stardock's Start8 start menu

    Hence the User never needs to display the Metro Start Menu

  11. #11
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    Or, David, one can just have an (All) Applications folder/window on the Taskbar. Never need to go to Start screen & no need to add any outside software or 3rd Party programs.

    This simple method is explained, with instructions higher up in this thread.

    I have used this forever in Windows 8 & love it.

    On Desktop:
    Right click blank area and choose New->Shortcut
    Copy and Paste this
    %windir%\explorer.exe shell:::{3080F90D-D7AD-11D9-BD98-0000947B0257}
    in the box that says "Type the location of the item:
    Click next
    Give it a name. ie "Applications"

    Open the resulting Desktop icon, select the View & Sort you like & Minimise. Will reside on the Taskbar, until & unless a reboot is done; after a reboot just do the bold part, again.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    Win8Logo (2013_02_06 10_30_24 UTC).jpg
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2013-04-17 at 18:41.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Drew,

    Yes I agree %windir%\explorer.exe shell:::{3080F90D-D7AD-11D9-BD98-0000947B0257} will permit running Metro apps from the Desktop

    BUT

    Stardock ModernMix can display Metro Apps in standard desktop windows so they appear as standard Windows APPs.

    Suggest you try it.

    The remaining problem is where are the Killer Metro Apps. Like the replacement name for Metro for me they are conspicuous by their absence.

  13. #13
    Banned Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    2,522
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 170 Times in 142 Posts
    No thanks. What I have/use works very, very well... clean, neat, smooth & tidy. Don't have to add any software & I don't use a lot of APPs. The current set-up is after much experimentation & it's just super.

    Thanks, anyway.

    Cheers,
    Drew
    Win8Logo (2013_02_06 10_30_24 UTC).jpg

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Jasper, Florida, USA
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I use both Modern Mix & Start 8 from Stardock. I boot direct to desktop, run Metro apps as regular windows. My computer is a 23" all in one touch screen 16 gb ram,so when I want to go play in Microsofts new play ground I have the means.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,746
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Drew1903 View Post
    APPs can, not only, be run @ the same time as Desktop but, even viewed @ the same time as Desktop; actually, 2 can be.
    How does one view two apps and the desktop at the same time?

    Bruce

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •