Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,253
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Unnamed item in my Network Map

    My OS is Win 7 Pro 64 bit with SP1.

    When I go to the Network and Sharing Centre and click See Full Map, at the top of the Network Map page, apart from the items I expect to see, there is an item with no name, just a blue question mark with “Unknown” below it. Clicking this shows nothing.

    Does anyone have any idea what, if anything, I can try to find out what this unknown item might be?

    Advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks and regards, Roy

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Roy, can you post a screen shot?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,253
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Hello Ted, the screenshot is attached. (The other computers on my LAN were not switched on when I took the screenshot, but they show up on the network map and I can connect to them with no problems when they are).

    I await your further comments.

    Best regards, Roy
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    920
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

    Network map

    I also have this. but I believe it to do with the switch part of router as mine is a router with modem built in. It possible to also be a homeplug device if you are connected via homeplug to your router which may be in another room. It could also be your Ethernet card.
    Other than that I have no idea myself what it is if not one of the above.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Darned if I know???
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,409
    Thanks
    208
    Thanked 834 Times in 767 Posts
    Roy,

    Windows network is not the most reliable...
    See the comparision below.
    NetworkMap.PNG
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    Was this with your router or downloaded from the Cisco site?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,409
    Thanks
    208
    Thanked 834 Times in 767 Posts
    Ted,

    Neither although I'm sure you can buy it from Cisco.
    I got this from a newsletter I used to get that supported it self with offers of stuff, some good some not so much, but this one was a steal! A 3 license version that was fully upgradeable for $10...I bought 2. Of course this was about 3 years ago but it continues to work just fine and I've upgraded it at least twice and the license keys keep on working.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  9. #9
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    2,385
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 238 Times in 190 Posts
    My guess is that it is your router/switch. Here's my map:
    Network Map.png
    My router/switch appears in the same location as your question mark. The Gateway in the network map is the Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing Layer in the TCP/IP stack; it has both an IPv4 address and an IPv6 address. I don't use Homegroup, just straight networking.

    If I double-click my router, the HTML interface for the router will popup in an IE9 window.

    Notice also that there is a network printer on my network, but Windows can't place it in the map. There are also two laptops that are connected wirelessly that don't appear on the map.
    Last edited by bbearren; 2012-04-08 at 20:25.
    Create a new drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "Let them that don't want it have memories of not gettin' any." "Gratitude is riches and complaint is poverty and the worst I ever had was wonderful." Brother Dave Gardner "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else." Sir Thomas Robert Deware. "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Do you understand?" Captain Jack Sparrow.
    Unleash Windows

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •