Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts

    Found a Great Power Button Idea!!

    This is pretty much what I requested from the Win8 Build Team.

    W/ this, no more need for the previous separate Shut Down & Restart buttons; although they can stay on Start as tiles. And, better than Alt+F4...better than anything, really. Way better than, Charms>Settings!

    http://gigaherz.pcsx2.net/NPowerTray/

    Enjoy!!

    Screenshot.JPG

    And, here's another view, also, showing use of Desktop Toolbar which, makes drilling down to ____ a cinch.

    Capture.JPG

    Cheers,
    Drew
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2012-05-23 at 21:22.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Drew1903 For This Useful Post:

    rmonroe36 (2012-04-09)

  4. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Each time I restart the app stops and does not restart, even when I select Start with Windows. Not much good if it will not start when I want it to start.

    OK, I see, the app has to run at each start. Unfortunately Win 8 CP does not recognize the author and asks for permission each time. This will get tiresome for me very quickly. My shortcuts, on the other hand, just sit there, do not run in the background, and require just one click. For now I think I will stick with them.

    This might be just the ticket for some.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-04-08 at 18:51.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #3
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Ted,

    Solution:

    Put the Power button on the Sys Tray
    Rt Clk (it) > About
    Check (box) "Start w/ Desktop"

    Now will be permanently there; no redoing necessary, no error messages, either. ...better than the 2 buttons (now). Quite ideal, actually. And it IS what I had asked the W8 Build Team to do.

    Have deleted the Shut Down & Restart buttons from Quick Launch, now.

    Drew
    Last edited by Drew1903; 2012-04-08 at 20:58.

  6. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I did that and it did not display the power button until the app started again. In my case the app gets placed in a temp folder, and that temp folder gets cleaned at start up by my cleanup batch file. I then moved the file to another folder and it would not operate the way it was intended and continued to run the app at startup, thus placing the app in a temp folder. One of those vicious cycles. I will have to look at the code to see if it can be moved to a different folder. The author does include the source code.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #5
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Ted, sorry, but, I still don't get what "App running" & code & things lost in various folders...

    From the link you get a page where you see this,

    Download Link

    You can download NPowerTray here

    And you click on here

    Save the zip file to somewhere. Click it & you get Npower.exe Dbl Clk that & it goes straight on to the System Tray. That's it. Nothing more to it. THEN, Rt Clk it > About & check "Start w/ Desktop"

    From then on it just sits on the System Tray. Quite perfect. It's exactly what I had envisioned, instead of a buried Power button; Or adding 2 separate buttons which, don't give you Sleep, either. But, this does

    Wish I could grasp why you're having difficulty w/ this.

    Cheers,
    Drew

  8. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    It downloads to my downloads folder. I run the app. It loads the icon in my Taskbar as shown on your illustration. I have Start with Windows Desktop checked

    StartWithWindowsDesktop.jpg

    and still when I start Win 8 CP I get this warning about an unknown author when I start.

    Shutdown App.jpg

    So each time I start Win 8 CP I have to tell it to allow this little app to run. How is this saving me anything?
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-04-09 at 17:13.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #7
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Ted, I spose you could hit Run Away but...

    I put it in a Misc. Tools folder, I happen to have on my Data drive.. Clicked on the zip > a windows showing NPower.exe, dbl clicked that & the button appeared on that Sys Tray. Had to enable it in the Notifications, I think...then > About & Checked the W/ Desktop. I did see that same message @ some point but, as I've described everything is fine.

    Should go to the System Tray, naturally. For me, it doesn't have any sensation of 'running an app'. Just THE very 'Power' button I wanted the Build Team to put @ my fingertips w/out needing Win+I or Atl+F4 or anything.

    I sure do like having this (there), now!!

    Cheers,
    Drew

  10. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fishkill, New York, USA
    Posts
    403
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Try this if the About option isn't working for you.
    Place the NPowerTray.exe file into the following path:
    "C:\Users\youtheuser\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Win dows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup"

    Rich

  11. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Rich, I did that and got the display you see in post #6. I am really just as happy for now with the Shorcuts. These are the same as I use in Win 7 and I am accutomed to them.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fishkill, New York, USA
    Posts
    403
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    My User Account Control Settings is set one notch from the bottom. Could that be the problem/solution?
    Screenshot (13).png

  13. #11
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    Monroe,

    Could that be the problem/solution regarding or to what?

    Drew

  14. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fishkill, New York, USA
    Posts
    403
    Thanks
    92
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Should have been clearer. I was referring to Ted's problem with NPowerTray. It would be interesting to know if adjusting the setting in User Account Control would solve the problem and become the solution .

  15. #13
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    My UAC is @ that same position... but, no, should make no difference. I can't figure out what glitch Ted is encountering.

    Drew

  16. #14
    Bronze Lounger Drew1903's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    1,219
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
    I just added a bit to the OP; pls, check it out, thanx.

    Cheers,
    Drew

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •