Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Advice on moving win7 to a new drive?

    Wanting to move my win 7 install to a new HD.... and don't want to loose my bootup menu if possible.

    I have acronis 2010 with seperate backup's and total system backup's.

    Need advice !!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Jagworld; 2012-04-15 at 07:25.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,384
    Thanks
    127
    Thanked 482 Times in 443 Posts
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2012-04-14 at 19:59.

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Either cloning or a disk image restoration should do the trick using Acronis. Personally, I prefer Images, but for switching to a new HD cloning is equally as effective.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #4
    3 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks Ted and you said= ""Either cloning or a disk image restoration should do the trick""

    Exactly, install the new formatted drive and restore just the win 7 image (from my drive image) and when I boot up i'll get the same options I have now.... ??

  6. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    540
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 33 Times in 28 Posts
    There is no need to format the drive. Just be sure you either have a bootable device such as Acronis Bootable Media (if using Acronis) or, if the image is saved to DVDs, that the set is bootable. Don't make an image without having a means of booting the program that restores it.

    The size of the drive will matter if it is different from the existing. It must be at least as large - if it is smaller you will have to deal with some serious footwork. The reason there is no point in formatting a new drive is that the restore will overwrite it anyway. If the drive is larger, you will find that everything is restored as it was, but you will also have additional unallocated space (which you may overlook entirely if you don't realize that it is there), and your existing partition(s) can be expanded to fill the unallocated space using any conventional partition software, including Windows 7's own.
    Last edited by dogberry; 2012-04-15 at 00:39. Reason: Drive size remarks

  7. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Here's how I would proceed, as dogberry has stated, insert my Acronis boot disk (This allows me to boot into Acronis, even on a "virgin" HD) attach my ext USB HD (This holds my Images), choose which Image to restore, and proceed.

    Once you are complete, Disk Manager will show the C Drive and unallocated space (assuming the new HD is larger). I have also restored an Image to a smaller partition assuming the Image was defragmented ahead of time. Acronis placed the OS starting at the front of the partition and continued until it finished and was successful.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #7
    3 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thanks Ted;
    I can follow that but after doing so..... can I still have the options to boot to my XP or win7 as I have now??

  9. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Is this a multi HD scenario and you are just replacing the HD containing Win 7? You should be able to do just as I mentioned above. At the worst you may have to install EasyBCD in Win 7 after the restore to fix the MBR although it may be fine because the MBR is most likely already in the Win 7 partition. In fact if you were to totally remove the Win 7 HD you might not be able to boot XP without fixing it's MBR because of this.

    EasyBCDBootMenu.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •