Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Vista won't copy/delete/move all files

    I just got a laptop from a friend of mine and for now I'm stuck using Vista Home x86 on it (I may eventually try 7 with it but I only have 2 GB's of RAM right now and I'm afraid it might not run right).

    Here's the problem: I've noticed that when copying data with iTunes (I like to keep all my music in one location) and when copying/deleting/moving files normally that not all files are copied. With iTunes I was trying to copy my entire collection from a networked computer and it seemed to finish successfully, no error messages, other apps accessing the same networked drive continued functioning, but I only got about 16 GB's about 24 GB's of my music collection. Another time I was trying to delete a folder with quite a few files within it (thousands) and I noticed that not every file deleted, again no messages as to why. Yet another (related) time I was trying to move files from one location to another, they were mostly identical folders each holding pieces the other needed to be complete*. In order to get it to work I had to dig to the deepest sub-folders and manually move them over.

    *: As for the project I was performing, I have a ton of Games Facts stored in 2 locations on my hard drive, one was a backup of the other but I wasn't sure which was which (since my old laptop died I've been working from some of my backups) so I used a duplicate detection tool to delete all duplicated between the two then moved one over the other (since the cleaner deleted some from each source). This move procedure allowed me to combine old and new without having to worry which was newer and which was older. The only reason I did it this way though is because a regular move wasn't working.

    I've done a bit of searching online but all I could ever find were posted questions without answers. From what I can tell it seems to be a not so uncommon issue with Vista (never had these problems with XP or 7).

    Note: I've also done a virus scan just recently with no results, for now I'm just going to use SuperCopier whenever possible (though moving from one location to another on the same partition will bypass SuperCopier as it shouldn't be necessary.




    UPDATE: Sorry I ignored this for a while, the issue seems to have solved itself and I forgot all about updating this thread. Not sure what caused the issue or even when it was fixed (since I was using work arounds for the longest time). I've also just reformatted my machine recently and have had no issues with the new installation (vista x64 business, would use 7 or try 8 but I've heard bad about those versions of my drivers).
    Last edited by grnorris; 2012-09-15 at 13:47. Reason: Solved (sorta)
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    grnorris,
    Hello... Sorry but your problem description is too convoluted for me to follow as to what the exact question is ... (sorry I'm old) I'll take a try at it ....Using Vista You can't "Copy" from one place to another...Never had a problem with Vista doing this ...you might try from an elevated command prompt....input sfc /scannow might repair some corrupt file ...
    Also i use TeraCopy to move things around on my XP, Vista and 7 give it a try Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry, I tend to jump around a bit in my explanations. The problem is that when performing a move, copy, or delete operation (only noticed on a large number of files) that not all files will be moved/copied/deleted.

    There's no errors or anything that come up it simply 'completes' without doing the entire task.

    I do use SuperCopier when possible which is similar to TeraCopy but is setup more to my liking (options and GUI). Unfortunately SuperCopier won't handle calls made from iTunes (sure it just uses the Windows API), nor will it handle move operations dealing with the same partition (since windows should just change some data in the file table and doesn't actually move any data), nor does it do anything with deletion.

    My best guess is that it's some type of buffer error (which would make sense since I've only noticed it when dealing with large files) but you'd think if there was a buffer error that Windows would say something (you'd also think it would just use the pagefile to compensate).
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    "g",

    Hello...Just a guess..(Deletion problem). Check the size of your "Recycle Bin" (Max Size limit) Maybe if you exceed the limit it won't delete without your "OK"..ie: Get a "Pop Up" that says too large for "Recycle Bin" ...Regards Fred
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2012-04-20 at 19:44.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It doesn't have a pop-up of any sort. When these errors occur it seems like Windows is blissfully unaware (it just acts like it normally would if it had done the job correctly).
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    "G",

    Yes ...I'm guessing that It won't ...(Pop Up) think that it only does that on XP? ...Give a look see at Recycle Bin "Properties" Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •