Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    pagefile increase?

    I've updated my computer's memory a couple of times, from 1 to 2 GB, then to 3.5, without ever changing the pagefile size. I use several memory-intensive programs on a daily basis. It's running pretty well, but could be better. I've read both that the pagefile size should be 1.5x the amount of memory, but also that too large a file can actually impair performance. Can anyone tell me whether I should increase the pagefile size or not?

    Thanks,
    Ellen (XP 2002 Home SP3)

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    If you are using memory intensive programs your pagefile will likely be used more than for other users. The 1.5x RAM is still the default Microsoft uses when you let Windows manage the pagefile. Without monitoring what your usage is there is no good recommendation that can be made. See Page file performance monitoring for more information.

    Joe

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Ellen, did you make sure you computer is capable of using the amount of RAM you installed.? My Desktop can only use 2GB maximum.

    RR.png
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,486
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 574 Times in 478 Posts
    Unless you see the popup "Windows is increasing your virtual memory ... ", with the associated crippling of the computer for several minutes, I'd leave it as is.

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 981 Times in 911 Posts
    Set you page file to "system managed size" and forgetaboutit. Windows will work the rest out for you.

    cheers, Paul

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Roderunner: "Hi Ellen, did you make sure you computer is capable of using the amount of RAM you installed.? My Desktop can only use 2GB maximum."

    Yes, thanks; I did a crucial scan. What's more, I did notice an improvement with each upgrade.

    Joe: "Without monitoring what your usage is there is no good recommendation that can be made. See Page file performance monitoring for more information."

    I tried to follow those instruction:
    Click [Start] [Run], type mmc and click [OK] to create a MMC with no snap-in.
    Click [File] [Add/Remove Snap-In...]
    Click [Add] to open the Add Standalone Snap-In window.
    Click [ActiveX Control] and click [Add] to open the ActiveX Control Wizard and click [Next]
    Set the Control Category dropdown to All Categories
    Under Control Type, scroll down and select System Monitor Control and click [Next]
    Name the control Paging File Monitor or a name of your choice.
    Click [Finish] [Close] [OK] to return to the console.
    In the right hand pane, click the plus (+) sign to open the Add Counters dialog box shown below.

    But when I got to that last one, there was no right pane or plus sign, so I don't know what to do next. Any advice?

    Thanks,
    Ellen
    Last edited by decibelle; 2012-04-22 at 09:27.

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Roderunner For This Useful Post:

    jlprtr (2012-05-10)

  9. #8
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    If your PF is being managed by the operating system then a memory upgrade will have initiated a change in the PF size based on the upgrade.
    If you have previously set a PF then you may need to increase it manually in relation to the new total system RAM.

    recommend you let the system manage it.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to CLiNT For This Useful Post:

    jlprtr (2012-05-10)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •