Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    report (using the wizard) with 8 queries

    Friends, I made a report (using the wizard) with 6 fields in a query. It works perfectly.
    How do I make a report (using the wizard) with 8 queries, all with 6 fields?
    But the view was separated in the report.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Crystal Beach, FL, Florida, USA
    Posts
    3,436
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 34 Times in 34 Posts
    I don't understand what you are asking. Could you give an example?
    Mark Liquorman
    See my website for Tips & Downloads and for my Liquorman Utilities.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Maybe you mean you want to change the query used, depending on some value? Otherwise I don't understand what you mean, either.

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    MarkLiquorman and ruirib thanks for help. Sorry, I'll prepare better. I have 8 queries and need to create a single report with these eight queries, but they have become separated in the report. I created 8 separate reports with queries using the wizard, and then created a report with 8 sub, using the reports that had previously created. Only now, I'm not getting to the header of the subreport is displayed on the Main Report, Main Report and also in some reports were "tight", "together", and the data were in half. I did so, for each sub I used five lines and left a space of a line between the subreports. The images may explain better.
    Thank you.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Fabio,

    I'm still not entirely clear on what you want. However, if I understand your requirements you might consider creating a temporary table combining your 8 queries output {since they all seem to output the same six fields} and then write the report using the temporary table and use grouping to get your sections.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I am not sure I get what your problem is. Admitting the problem is your subreports showing clipped, when you add the subreports to a main report and configure each of the subreports to have the CanGrow property to Yes, everything should display fine.

    To be honest, this has always worked for me by default.

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hey RetiredGeek and ruirib, thanks. I do not understand what you told me.
    Just to be clear, I am sending the db. See I have queries 1-8.
    With each visit I created a report ("Overdue" and "mature"). They are perfect, with a header ...
    I created a main report with the name "LevantamentoGeral" using subreports, each is a sub report.
    Only in the main report I am not able to view the header of each subreport and also they were
    close together and some data are displayed in half.

    ruirib, I did not find the property that you referred to, perhaps, because the version of access, mine is the 2007.

    Thanks for helping.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I think everything is showing properly on my system. Do you have a printer installed and configured?

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    showing correctly? the headers in all subreports in the main report? Right now I'm without a printer.
    Thank you.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Yes, they do. I think you need a printer to actually see the reports properly.

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry, I tried to print preview, and did not show the headers of the subreport, and also is showing only one page. how to fix please?

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Did you install a printer, when you tried print preview?

    I cannot see anything needing fixing. Here, have a look:

    LevantamentoGeral.pdf

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok, I'm no printer right now, just do not have the header of each subreport. See the attached image
    Assessor, Empresa, Produto, Passo e C (is red)
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    How simple it was. I just took out the page header of the subreport, and put the heading of the
    subreport. Only the data with each page has a blank page. how do I get this blank page?
    Thank you.

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    You will need to resize the report. Basically shrink the blank area to the right of each subreport (you only need to do it once). Put the mouse over the border of the report and drag it to one the subreports "border".

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •