Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts

    Windows 8 and Gmail picture mystery

    Hello. It could be me, it could be my machine ! Here is what took place a few times running W-8 and trying to "Add a picture" to a message, a .jpg. I try when on the opening reply, the circling dots keep going and going. I then open a second Gmail message and copy the text from the first one into a Compose properly addressed, I click on the proper icon to add a .jpg and it finds it after I give it the path. Keep in mind that I have to keep the first Gmail message open but underneath the second one. I totally ignore why this is so nor how I came about to find this detour. If it works, do not knock it ! My XP machines do not behave this way, they are normal in this respect. Anybody here on Gmail and tried to add a .jpg to a message ?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Which browser?

    Bruce

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Bruce, hello. Which browser? IE 10, nothing else comes with W-8 unless one changes it, I think.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,748
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 649 Times in 572 Posts
    Metro or desktop?

    Bruce

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts

    Metro or desktop ?

    Bruce, hello again.

    >>> Metro or desktop?

    Does it matter ? OK, desktop.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts

    It works now.

    One more item that is funny. I am unable to access my AP when on W-8 except via the Network that shows the AP, at times.

    To be sure and access my AP, I have to use FF, that one connects readily all the time. Strange.

    Not strange anymore, this morning, it works. I have not done anything at all, just typed in 192.168.1.1 and voilà, the AP was on my screen.
    Last edited by handcuff36; 2012-05-22 at 09:51. Reason: New function ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •