Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Trouble with Security Essentials

    Recently had to redownload security essentials to my w 7 home premium all of a sudden after computer is on for about 3 minutes the security center icon appears in the tray with a red flag that informs security essentials is turned off have opened essentials and it says it is on and up to date but open security center it says everthing is off so click on the presented screen to turn on essentials and all goes to normal any ideas or cures? Thanks ahead of time.
    Phil.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,446
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    You may have something on your system that doesn't play well with MSE.
    I'm assuming the MSE you downloaded was version 4.0, yes.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    226
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Ther is a new version that came out last week, 4.0. Did you unimstall the previous version first? Older version was 2.1 I believe.

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for both of you replies i did uninstall the previous version using revo the one i have now is 4.0.1526.0 the only other things i can think of doing lately is a beta version of an adobe product and a newer version of java. How would i find out what would be interfering? Thanks.
    Phil.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,446
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    Look in the event view for errors relating to either Security Center or MSE
    Ensure that both Security Center & MSE has not been removed from startup and that all related services are set to automatic

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Clint thanks for the reply your dealing with a novice here i know how to do msconfig to get start up which i checked mse is checked so it should be working from that standpoint i do not see security center listed as for event view i put that into search box it came up but i hate to say it i havent got a clue what that is about. Where do i go from here?
    Thanks
    phil.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,446
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    See if you can boot into safe mode to see if the MSE behavior continues. I'm thinking maybe some other startup process or even a driver could be bumping, or interfering with MSE's startup. But looking in the event viewer may flag something related to why security center is not seeing MSE, or why MSE is not turning on properly.Type "event viewer" into the search box, when it comes up look in the administrative section for yellow or red flags relating to either one.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to CLiNT For This Useful Post:

    COWBOYPHIL (2012-05-05)

  9. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Clint thanks for the input let me try to check it out.
    Phil.

  10. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Clint thanks again for your assistance i finally just decided to reformat and so far everything is working well thank you again.
    Phil.

  11. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ventura, CA
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    There's a long thread on Microsoft discussing the problem.
    One solution which worked for quite a few people was to reboot, run CCLEANER then install (reinstall)
    If you use REVO Uninstaller to remove MSE 2.x, you still need to run CCLEANER.
    Worked for me under all flavors of Windows.

    The Microsoft topic above has additional solutions, including a batch job to clean the registry (read thru, it's towards the end.

    Anyway, it looks like it's a registry problem.
    The MSE uninstall, like many many other apps, does a poor job cleaning after itself on uninstall.

    Good luck.

    OOPS. Here's the MS Support topic:

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/p...2-430f0ae7937c

  12. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,774
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 340 Times in 307 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RAdu View Post
    There's a long thread on Microsoft discussing the problem.
    One solution which worked for quite a few people was to reboot, run CCLEANER then install (reinstall)
    If you use REVO Uninstaller to remove MSE 2.x, you still need to run CCLEANER.
    Worked for me under all flavors of Windows.

    The Microsoft topic above has additional solutions, including a batch job to clean the registry (read thru, it's towards the end.

    Anyway, it looks like it's a registry problem.
    The MSE uninstall, like many many other apps, does a poor job cleaning after itself on uninstall.

    Good luck.

    OOPS. Here's the MS Support topic:

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/p...2-430f0ae7937c
    Here's a direct link if you don't want to read through 13 pages: Uninstalling MSE

    Bruce

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    COWBOYPHIL (2012-05-10)

  14. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    PHUKET THAILAND
    Posts
    465
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the info i just went for the custom reinstall and so far things are working fine thanks for everyones help.
    Phil

  15. #13
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,306
    Thanks
    138
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    MSE 2 does NOT need to be uninstalled for MSE 4 to install properly. In fact, I strongly recommend keeping MSE 2. and doing an overlay upgrade with the MSE 4 installer. This worked on both my 64-bit Toshiba Satellite and my old 32-bit WinBook (Windows XP SP3) laptops. No installer errors, and no red Security Center Icon.
    -- Bob Primak --

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to bobprimak For This Useful Post:

    COWBOYPHIL (2012-05-19)

  17. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,774
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 340 Times in 307 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bobprimak View Post
    MSE 2 does NOT need to be uninstalled for MSE 4 to install properly.
    For most of us perhaps. But many had the automatic update fail with an error over the last two weeks, which leaves them without any MSE or Security Center in most cases.

    And in attempts to correct that situation, Microsoft Support have been recommending various manual uninstallation and registry cleaning procedures.

    It's all in the links at posts 10 and 11 of this thread if you want to read about it. Or just Google "KB2691905 fail".

    EDIT: But you commented on this twice in the last two weeks at AskWoody.com, so you already know about many MSE 2 to 4 update problems:

    Microsoft Security Essentials installation error 0×8004FF83

    Bruce
    Last edited by BruceR; 2012-05-10 at 21:59.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    COWBOYPHIL (2012-05-11)

  19. #15
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 931 Times in 852 Posts
    I also did not have any problems with the upgrade from v2 to v4, but then again I keep our systems ultra clean at all times. I wonder if some of the problems are coming from conflicts with other junk on the affected systems, either apps, or temp. junk conflicting with the installation.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    COWBOYPHIL (2012-05-19)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •