Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger TELL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Norfolk (the UK one)
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Zone Alarm 'upgrade' nag screen on bootup

    Hi all/

    has anyone found a way to get rid of Zone Alarms annoying (being polite) 'upgrade now' pop up 'nag screen' on every boot up.
    I'm on XP Pro SP3.
    I've tried everything I know without success.
    There is nothing in Zone Alarms setup that I can find anyway to let you achieve this, scrutinizing both Zone alarm & Checkpoint folders
    I'm sure I'm not a 'one off' over this.
    As always, your help will be gratefully received.

    Tell

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,435
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    There ought to be an option within the program's properties to disable automatic checking for updated versions.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    This is one of the very reasons why I have switched from some of the apps I have uninstalled in the past. There are way too many alternatives to be nagged by some app to upgrade. If you cannot find an opt out then permanently opt out - uninstall!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Some time ago I had the same problem with ZA... It would start the popup months before the renewel date.

    It would popup constantly..I just dropped ZA for the Windows firewall.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,435
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    It seems to me that ZA would do the same thing when I used to run it in XP, but that was some time ago and easily corrected
    via my earlier post. Of course it's been a good few years since I used it and they (ZA) may have changed their practices from providing an
    excellent free product to one that constantly "nags" the user to update to a paid version.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Well Clint, it's been a while since I used it on XP but if I remember right you couldn't shut off the warning pop up..
    I could be wrong but I think I would have tried to shut it off if there was an option to do so.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    easy solution

    Shut Zone Alarm off (important to make this working). Go to start, all programs, zone alarm icon, and rightclick on properties. In the place where you see zone alarm, change it into zone alarm -nosplash (only one space between alarm and -nosplash !)It is possible that you are asked for administrator rights. If so use admin rights and change the name. If everything is done, the new name will appear in the program list as zone alarm -nosplash
    The splash will never be seen anymore. Restart and enjoy!

    Greetings from Flanders.

    Leo Flandriae

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    Leo, welcome to the Lounge and thanks for this solution. I hope it works for the OP.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •