Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts

    Google Chrome 19 has been released.

    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lacey, WA, USA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Updated to Chrome 19 and Roboform no longer worked. Had to go back to IE9.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Sorry to hear that. LastPass work fine with the latest Google Chrome release
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Roboform works in Chrome 19 on my PC. Try reinstalling Roboform after upgrading to Chrome 19.

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    Roboform works in Chrome 19 on my PC. Try reinstalling Roboform after upgrading to Chrome 19.

    Jerry
    I have the same problem, No Roboform. If the re-install doesn't solve the issue, would it be possible to revert to Chrome's prior version? Perhaps it might be possible to re-install Chromes current version over itself, because RF is working with some updated versions according to jwitalka'a post.

    Gloria

    Post Script: Re-installed Google Chrome 19 and accepted the deal to make Chrome my default browser. Lo and Behold! Roboform is back in business.
    Last edited by Duchess843; 2012-05-18 at 13:30. Reason: Additional Information
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    You do realize that you have to cllick on the Roboform icon next to the wrench to toggle the Roboorm toolbar on/off. The toolbar will appear at the bottom.

    Jerry

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, Jwitalka, I do know about using the wrench. I discovered the on and off switch for RF a long time ago.

    I thought RF was fixed, but when I reopened Chrome, it was gone again. I soon found out the cause was because there was an update to RF which I installed. No more problems, thank heaven.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •