Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Win7 says I can't double click anything

    I'm NOT a lover of Win7... All it gives me is one road block after
    another.
    (There are only two accounts: me and admin (and that's me too!),
    I always login under my user name.)

    "ONE" of the many problems:
    No matter where I am (Even MyDoc's) I can NOT double click
    on any folder or drive and open it... "YOU DON'T HAVE PERMISSION"!!!

    I have to right click everything and click on 'open' from the
    dropdown list.

    Using Win7 PRO sp1
    "I" am the only user.
    I personally would LOVE to shut down every security feature
    and block. I am sick and tired of Billy-baby-Gates and his Mickey
    Mouse Club "PROTECTING ME" from myself.

    Grandpa Bill

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    You could try downloading "Takeownership" this puts a link in the right click menus. You can then give admin permission to anything you want to open even the windows folder.
    Hope this helps.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Been there --- Done that -- NO JOY! Windose7 doesn't care.

    Quote Originally Posted by curiousclive View Post
    You could try downloading "Takeownership" this puts a link in the right click menus. You can then give admin permission to anything you want to open even the windows folder.
    Hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Inventor3006 View Post
    (There are only two accounts: me and admin (and that's me too!),
    I always login under my user name.)
    "Gramps"

    Hello... What happens if you log on with your "Admin" password account.. Regards Fred

    PS: You can download this Free Program Winbubbles 1.76 I use this on my "7" Pro
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2012-05-24 at 17:05.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    You have to be logged on as administrator, not a secondary user level account, in order for the "takeownership" script to work.
    Also, disabling UAC would be a good place to start too if you are confident and competent with your own security.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2012-05-24 at 21:31.

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    You have to be logged on as administrator, not a secondary user level account, in order for the "takeownership" script to work.
    Also, disabling UAC would be a good place to start too if you are confident and competent with your own security.
    OH GREAT! Then I'm screwed, cause I just tried to login under "Administrator" and explorer kept stopping/crashing and after
    4 tries it just went to a black screen with a curser.... As for UAC that was one of the first things I disabled.

    No problems booting up with my username --- is there a way to convert my username into Administrator level.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I believe your installation is corrupted. I suspect you did an upgrade rather than a clean install (I know everyone start lamb basting me now, but I have read of many more problems from an upgrade versus clean install).

    Perhaps a repair install will solve your problem. It may fix whatever system files are corrupted, who knows. You have already tried many other options.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 49 Times in 39 Posts
    Hi there,

    Could you do the following please.

    1. Hit Windows logo key + E to launch Windows Explorer, then click "Tools", go to "Folder Options".
    2. In the "General" tab, click the button called "Restore Defaults".
    3. Click Apply/OK.

    If that doesn't work and the problem has only appeared just recently, run System Restore to wind back the clock prior to the time the problem first appeared, instructions here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/w...system-restore

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I believe your installation is corrupted. I suspect you did an upgrade rather than a clean install (I know everyone start lamb basting me now, but I have read of many more problems from an upgrade versus clean install).

    Perhaps a repair install will solve your problem. It may fix whatever system files are corrupted, who knows. You have already tried many other options.
    Nope! It 'was' an IBM-XP-Pro-sp3.... wiped it and did a complete fresh/clean install. (and I cried as it killed my XP and right now I'm sorry
    I did it. (one XP machine is worth 3 windose7))

    I'll check out that repair install option over the weekend.

    Side question: What happens to all the programs that are installed when I do this repair install?
    Last edited by Inventor3006; 2012-05-25 at 06:27. Reason: Forgot a point

  10. #10
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Remember also that there are certain folder groups that will be "hard links"' you will not be able to get into these easily, and shouldn't try. Another feature you may want to look into disabling are "libraries".
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2012-05-25 at 06:37.

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Remember also that there are certain folder groups that will be hard links, you will not be able to get into these. Another feature you may want to look into disabling is libraries.
    What's the correct way to do that so I don't make things worse.
    Last edited by Inventor3006; 2012-05-25 at 06:29. Reason: spelling

  12. #12
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2012-05-25 at 10:49.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    If you are new to Windows 7 it will be in your best interest to consider a better backup strategy than you currently have. This way you will be able to allow yourself some breathing room while you learn to adjust to this os. Have a look in the "backup" section of these forum's for some ideas and popular programs and strategies.

    Once you get everything straightened out, create a drive image to another partition or external drive.
    Any questions, feel free to ask.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2012-05-25 at 10:49.

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by curiousclive View Post
    You could try downloading "Takeownership" this puts a link in the right click menus. You can then give admin permission to anything you want to open even the windows folder.
    Hope this helps.
    Mr.

    thank you.
    Really.
    you stopped the hustle of taking control of most Windows 7 folders.
    I appreciate your formidable help

    Thanks again
    ..... )))

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •