Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brighton, Michigan
    Posts
    184
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Win 7 - Backup skipped backing up F:\ as it is on the backup target.

    Good Day to all,

    For the better part of two years I have used the Windows Backup utility that came with my HP notebook and Windows 7 Premium...(whatever "Premium" means), to backup my files and system image using the suggested MS settings to my Hitachi USB pocket drive, pretty much flawlessly....until 3-4 months ago, from then on the back up runs normally, hwever, when completed, a red window pops up and w/ "Backup skipped backing up F:\ as it is on the backup target." Seems kind of strange as it appears to be saying I can't b/u the b/u pocket drive....which is pretty obvious. Am I missing something here, is this anything to be worried about??

    Many thanks.....

    optomist1
    Regards,
    Marty

    "Aerodynamics Is For Those Who Cannot Build Engines" - Enzo Ferrari

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 49 Times in 39 Posts
    I think that means it isn't going to backup the backup which was just made.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Brighton, Michigan
    Posts
    184
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Agreed, yet seems like a strange message....redundant. Thanks for your response Xircal...
    Regards,
    Marty

    "Aerodynamics Is For Those Who Cannot Build Engines" - Enzo Ferrari

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 49 Times in 39 Posts
    You're welcome.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    There might be an option in the Win 7 Backup and Restore on what drives to B/U. This might have gotten set somehow.

    When I Image using Acronis, it always asks me which partitions (drives) to include in the Image. The Ext HD I use is shown as well as the 3 partitions on my PC.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,413
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    If it didn't avoid backing up the backup target drive there would be a "recursive backup", where everything on the F: drive (including recent backups of the other drives) would be backed up again... and again... until the F: drive was completely full!

    I agree with the suggestion to check whether you can specify exactly which drives are backed up - it would be surprising if this were not possible!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •