Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts

    Programs sometimes missing in task bar

    In Windows 7, when I boot, sometimes a couple of programs don't show up in the task bar.
    Mostly, it's WinPatrol and MSE..

    But, when I check task manager I can see they are running.

    Here's a screen shot of what's running now..
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,446
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 495 Times in 455 Posts
    You might try rebuilding the icon cache and then removing old ones from the notification area.
    What your describing has happened to me in the past but I don't recall what I did specifically to resolve it, if anything.
    So the above will be a guess on my part.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Thanks Clint but I'm not messing with the registry.

    There must be an easier way.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,543
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    Have you tried customizing the notification area and re-setting all the icons to default behavior?

    Joe

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Yes Joe, I tried that.

    I found this icon fixit tool on Microsoft http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945011 and ran it and re-booted and all the icons showed up.
    But, like I said in my earlier post, the problem is sporadic so I'll wait and see if it's fixed now...

    When I did a google search, it seems to be a pretty common problem.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 931 Times in 852 Posts
    In your screen shot, MSE does show. The green house looking icon.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Yes Ted, in that screenshot MSE is showing but WinPatrol isn't.
    Sometimes it's MSE AND Winpatrol not showing..

    It happens occasionally.

    When I booted this morning EVERYTHING is showing that's supposed to be showing.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    207
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 19 Times in 16 Posts

    Arrow A matter of timing?

    Just catching up on my WS reading, and saw that this thread had been left hanging without (apparently) a resolution.

    First off, I use both WinPatrol and MSE, and have done so for years. As my startup configuration has gotten more complex (some of you might say it's overly so, but I find the stuff useful), I've noticed that sometimes WinPatrol shows up late--the boot process seems to be complete, but Scotty doesn't appear in the system tray (yes, I'm on Win7, but I'll always call it that!) for several more minutes. I don't know what causes that--perhaps WP is busy processing something--but I've also never worried about it. Have you given it some time and gone back and checked to see if Scotty's there later?

    As for MSE, I was surprised that you had an icon in the tray--I've not seen that for quite some time (since v2?), nor can I find an option in the MSE v4 settings to display a tray icon, so I'm nonplussed that it's ever there. Which makes me wonder--what version of MSE are you using?

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Well bethel, most of the time they all show up.

    I have always had the MSE icon show.
    The only one that seems to be delayed, say for a minute or two, is Malwarebytes.

    But, when I check in task manager the ones that are not displaying in the tray are running ,just not being displayed.

    The screen shot here has everything displaying that is supposed to display..
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 931 Times in 852 Posts
    I also have the MSE (version 4) in my Taskbar list with Win 7 (I just switched to Win 7 to check that). Just as a comparison, WD (Version 4) does NOT have a Taskbar icon in Win 8 RP
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Ted, what is 'WD' ???
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 931 Times in 852 Posts
    WD is the Win 8 version of MSE. They have renamed it back to Windows Defender although it has the same engine as MSE.

    I suppose they figure Win 8 is new, it needs a new AV. By the way WD is installed and enabled by default in Win 8. If you install a separate AV, then WD is disabled. MS states you should not attempt to install MSE in Win 8.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    I see Ted...

    I'm not using W8 and have no intention of using it in the near future...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 931 Times in 852 Posts
    I understand. This was more information for anyone reading this thread.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    I was just commenting on W8...

    I don't get into running Beta programs...
    I'll leave that up to those that enjoy the frustrations of them..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •