Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs down Copy of Windows declared not genuine

    I purchased my computer (Dell Inspiron) with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit preinstalled. I have used it for a little over a year, today a message appeared on my desktop that said: This copy of Windows is not genuine.

    What do I do about getting this corrected?

    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Duchess843 View Post
    I purchased my computer (Dell Inspiron) with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit preinstalled. I have used it for a little over a year, today a message appeared on my desktop that said: This copy of Windows is not genuine.
    Did chowur's suggestions work?

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    404
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 49 Times in 39 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Duchess843 View Post
    I purchased my computer (Dell Inspiron) with Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit preinstalled. I have used it for a little over a year, today a message appeared on my desktop that said: This copy of Windows is not genuine.

    What do I do about getting this corrected?

    Gloria
    I would be inclined to give Dell a call and see what they have to say. After all, they're responsible for ensuring that the copy of Windows 7 which has been installed by them is genuine.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Xircal View Post
    I would be inclined to give Dell a call and see what they have to say. After all, they're responsible for ensuring that the copy of Windows 7 which has been installed by them is genuine.
    The copy Dell installed is definitely genuine.

    In fact, Dell is MS "OEM royalty": Windows licenses are automatically pre-activated. Activation is accomplished by a product key specific to the brand and edition of the OS in conjunction with brand & edition specific information in the BIOS (SLIC key).

    NOTE: the OEM product key being used in your machine is NOT the one on the Windows label (COA product key) on the machine.

    I've heard of retail license Windows wrongly being flagged as non-geniune but this is the first time I've heard of it happening on a OEM-royalty machine. I suspect the fixes in the link chowur posted might work. Something's gone quite wrong within Windows unless something happened to the BIOS.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by chowur View Post
    Thank you chowur. I printed the article but have held off using it because the notice is intermittent. Sometimes it's there and sometimes not. I installed Windows Updates yesterday, thank goodness the notice has not appeared as yet. I'm not sure if I should take it seriously, would WU's install if my copy wasn't genuine?

    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jelson View Post
    Did chowur's suggestions work?
    See my posted reply to chowur. If I have to register and that solves the issue, I'll be sure to return and let everyone know. Now that I think about it, would a clean,repair install of Windows 7 be the cause of the notice? That was done over a month ago by a friend using remote control.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Duchess843 View Post
    Now that I think about it, would a clean,repair install of Windows 7 be the cause of the notice? That was done over a month ago by a friend using remote control.
    Quite possibly. It depends on how he installed it, such as the Windows 7 DVD he used, product key etc.

    As I mentioned earlier, "OEM royalty" machines have a BIOS based preactivation method using brand specific OEM product keys.

    Typically when I work on an OEM machine for the first time I use a system info app to gather and record that machines OEM product key in case it's every needed down the road. I do remember Microsoft publishing some product keys for people with preactivated OEM machines to use in the event they need to do a clean install and haven't recorded the machine's key. But I think that was for XP.

    Perhaps he used the key on your machines Windows 7 sticker and did a phone activation.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to jelson For This Useful Post:

    Duchess843 (2012-06-17)

  10. #9
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The Problem has been solved and this is the way it was done.

    I ran SuperAntiSpyware Pro last night while the computer was on overnight. This morning I found this notice from them: Optional updatedelivery is not working. You may be a victim of software coujnterfeiting. Updates from Windows Updates, to get the lates updates and receive product support, your copy of Windows must be vali as genuine." Go online and resolve it now (was provided as a link).

    The link took me to 'Download required Windows Validation Components'.
    A message appeared at the bottom of the webpage that said: This webpage wants to run the following add-on "Windows Activation Technologies" from Microsoft. I let it run the Windows validation process. After it finshed I was glad to see this notice: Welcome to Windows. Because Windows installed on your PC is genuine, enjoy the security, reliability and protection it provides.

    The notice that my copy of Windows is not genuine has disappeared. I do believe that this thread is solved and considered closed. Thank heaven for my having SuperAntiSpyware Pro installed. I also want to thank everyone who tried to help me solve this issue.

    Gloria

  11. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Duchess843 View Post
    You may be a victim of software coujnterfeiting. Updates from Windows Updates, to get the lates updates and receive product support, your copy of Windows must be vali as genuine." Go online and resolve it now (was provided as a link).

    The link took me to 'Download required Windows Validation Components'.
    A message appeared at the bottom of the webpage that said: This webpage wants to run the following add-on "Windows Activation Technologies" from Microsoft. I let it run the Windows validation process. After it finshed I was glad to see this notice: Welcome to Windows. Because Windows installed on your PC is genuine, enjoy the security, reliability and protection it provides.
    Gloria,
    Hello... Just my 2... This whole thing sounds very suspicious to me... Never heard of anything like this before.. On my 7\64 at times i get the "Not Genuine" message ...but only after i do some Imaging when i re-boot ...I just "X" out the boot message and all is welll ..If i were you i would do a Recovery to a previous Image and if i encountered the message ...a call to MS would be in order... Just to be safe i would run a Malwarebytes scan , and any other that i could find if i didn't have an old Image .... Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  12. #11
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Don't panic, Fred. I'm certain that I have not been infected. The message was embedded in the screen and could not be X'd out. There was no way to do anything to remove or close it.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  13. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Duchess843 View Post
    Don't panic, Fred. I'm certain that I have not been infected. The message was embedded in the screen and could not be X'd out. There was no way to do anything to remove or close it.
    Hi Gloria,
    OK ...I'll take a couple of deep breaths ...When i see that message ..it appears in the lower right side of my desktop ... Then when i re-boot i get a screen ( not genuine Blah, Blah) that has a few options ...I "X" that out ...and all is well again until i recover or Image one of my OS's ( Not every time) Hope your OK ...got my doubts...Regards Fred
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2012-06-18 at 19:09.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  14. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    Fred,

    I've run in to this in the past, downloaded the validation components (making sure the link was to Microsoft beforehand) and run them; can't remember doing this since XP days, tho.

    Zig
    Last edited by Zig; 2012-06-19 at 00:35.

  15. #14
    WS Lounge VIP Browni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rochdale, UK
    Posts
    1,650
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 161 Times in 139 Posts
    Like Zig, I have came across this in the past and I'm pretty sure I was running Windows 7 at the time.

    If I'm not mistaken, the Windows Validation Components also get downloaded (if not already installed through WU) when you attempt to download software from the Microsoft Download Centre that requires a genuine installation (for example MSE)
    Last edited by Browni; 2012-06-18 at 21:18.

  16. #15
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Browni View Post
    Like Zig, I have came across this in the past and I'm pretty sure I was running Windows 7 at the time.

    If I'm not mistaken, the Windows Validation Components also get downloaded (if not already installed through WU) when you attempt to download software from the Microsoft Download Centre that requires a genuine installation (for example MSE)
    Browni, are you saying that without Validation Componets I won't be able to download files from the download centre if they require validation? I found the VC in my add-ons list in IE9 and disabled it. If I read you right, let me know and I'll enable it right away.

    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •