Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts

    Two problems with FF13

    I recently installed FF 13 to test this new browser with Win 8 RP. I encountered 2 problems:

    1) The Foxit add on encountered a problem and closed. Basically I could not get Foxit to run on FF 13.

    2) Adobe Flash would not install. States could not be registered. I followed the T/S tips for Flash and it still would not install.

    Since I am testing this browser for possible adoption, these 2 problems are causing considerable grief. At this point I would say that I will stick with IE and Chrome unless these 2 things can be solved.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger RussB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    803
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 50 Times in 49 Posts
    They both work fine in my Win 7 Pro x64, so this is likely an OS issue. Have you tried "compatibility" mode? Assuming that is still in W8.

    The only problem that I have found with FF 13 so far is that I can no longer use 'Easy DragToGo' so I switched to 'Quick Drag' instead. I tried the recommended 'DragIt' but that one prevented use of an additional customized toolbar that I like.
    Last edited by RussB; 2012-06-07 at 15:05.
    Do you "Believe"? Do you vote? Please Read:
    LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
    DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
    Dominus Vobiscum <))>(

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    It may very well be a compatibility issue. Since this was going to be my 3rd browser anyway, I might just wait on this one until I have more time.

    I have a compatibility mode on IE, but have no idea about FF.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger RussB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    803
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 50 Times in 49 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I have a compatibility mode on IE, but have no idea about FF.
    I mean compatibility within the OS file properties not from within the application. Where you Right-Click the *.exe and select 'Properties'>'Compatibility' does W8 have that, just curious?
    Do you "Believe"? Do you vote? Please Read:
    LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
    DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
    Dominus Vobiscum <))>(

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I went through that and it still will not install Flash. Did not even try Foxit at this time. I also used Run as Administrator. I guess I really don't need a third browser anyway.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Have you tried running,Administor like this?:http://www.howtogeek.com/115977/begi...ampaign=080612
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to chowur For This Useful Post:

    Medico (2012-06-09)

  8. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Thanks chowur, that seemed to work. Not sure why the difference between Run As Administrator in Desktop versus Metro UI. The former did not work, the latter did. Weird!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #8
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    I would have to say,because M$ wants people to run things from the Metro UI.
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  10. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    You could use

    Try Tracker software www.tracker-software.com for free PDF reader. Much lighter footprint and fewer software conflicts. It's my own personal preference anyway.

  11. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I have tried other PDF readers in the past w/o much success. I did get Foxit to work properly. Adobe Flash also installed properly.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. #11
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I have tried other PDF readers in the past w/o much success. I did get Foxit to work properly. Adobe Flash also installed properly.
    In Windows 8, I don't use Firefox at all, due to Microsoft being particularly anti-Firefox, probably due to its heavy dependency on add-ons and plug-ins. I use Chrome, and instead of Foxit, I use Nitro Reader Free. Chrome, like IE 10, uses its own PDF plugin to display those files. But if forced to do so, both browsers can hand off the PDF files to Nitro Reader. No issues with either Chrome nor Nitro since Win 8 DP. I'm on the RP now.
    -- Bob Primak --

  13. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Bob, Good morning.

    I am presently using FF V14 beta right now. I generally use IE, but wanted to try FF as I am testing this along with Win 8 RP. Once I used Control Panel, Default Programs to set FF as default, everything works fine.

    I am presently using Foxit on all my browsers in Win 8 RP.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  14. #13
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Bob, Good morning.

    I am presently using FF V14 beta right now. I generally use IE, but wanted to try FF as I am testing this along with Win 8 RP. Once I used Control Panel, Default Programs to set FF as default, everything works fine.

    I am presently using Foxit on all my browsers in Win 8 RP.
    Good to know. But I wonder if Firefox can ever be presented as a Metro version, with all of those add-ons? Chrome Metro is currently being offered through their Dev Channel, and many extensions work. But not any of the NAPI variety. Is this (NAPI) the type of add-on usually used by Firefox?

    Correction: NPAPI, not NAPI. Thanks, BruceR.
    Last edited by bobprimak; 2012-07-03 at 12:12. Reason: error in acronym.
    -- Bob Primak --

  15. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,745
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 648 Times in 571 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bobprimak View Post
    But not any of the NAPI variety. Is this (NAPI) the type of add-on usually used by Firefox?
    I think that's NPAPI, not NAPI.

    Bruce

  16. #15
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BruceR View Post
    I think that's NPAPI, not NAPI.

    Bruce
    Could be. I was reading error messages, so I may have got that a bit off. Still, Firefox is heavily dependent on those types of extensions, isn't it?
    -- Bob Primak --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •