Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Odense, Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Vista System Restore doesn't work

    System Restore on my Vista Home Premium doesn´t work.
    I have a hunch that it has to do with rstrui.exe
    What shall I do?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Try it in safe mode. A malware infection can kill System Restore in normal mode.

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ignotus View Post
    System Restore on my Vista Home Premium doesn´t work.
    I have a hunch that it has to do with rstrui.exe
    What shall I do?
    ignotus,
    Hello... Not sure what you mean by "Doesn't work" ...

    1. Will it run and give you an error message , or say that it failed, etc.

    2. Also try to do a repair by running from an "Elevated Command Prompt" sfc /scannow ( system file checker) .. Might fix whatever file is gone awry

    3. Download and run Malwarebytes (Free) If your able ...as Jerry states you may be troubled by some malware.. If so you can download (on another PC ) to a flash drive, and run the program in safe mode on yours. Regards Fred
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2012-06-09 at 16:44.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Odense, Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Vista System Restore

    System Restore doesn´t show up in the controlpanel undet System - as it did before -, but I can find it nevertheless. Then it says that there are no restores, but that I can make a new restore point. When I try that it says that restore is already running, but is cutting down now. And there I am! Please excuse my faulty English!

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ignotus View Post
    And there I am!
    ignotus,
    Hello... Did you ..(or could you) run from an elevated command prompt .... sfc /scannow

    Also did you try the "Malwarebytes" link, and Jerry's suggestion? Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Odense, Denmark
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I think I´ve found the culprit. In October 2011 I installed Comodo Time Machine which seems to have been a rival to Windows Restore. I´ve now removed Comodo(it left behind it a rather large file, but I let it be). Now Windows restore seems to operate again - but from fresh, i.e. all old restore points are gone(and it has to be found somewhere else than before) - I think I can live with that.
    I should of course have realized that restore programmes as well as firewalls and antivirus-programmes don´t like each other.
    Thanks for your contributions.

    Ignotus

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Had same problem and similar cause

    When I had computer with Vista, System Restore would not work. It would run, and after completing the entire cycle it would report that it did not change anything. The culprit was Norton Antivirus. After I completely uninsalled Norton, System Restore ran just fine. Neeldess to say, I never bought Norton again.

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by elikam View Post
    When I had computer with Vista, System Restore would not work. It would run, and after completing the entire cycle it would report that it did not change anything. The culprit was Norton Antivirus. After I completely uninsalled Norton, System Restore ran just fine. Neeldess to say, I never bought Norton again.
    I had the same problem while trying to fix my daughter's computer this evening. I searched for a solution and found that if you have Norton Internet Security, you must turn off a setting called Norton Product Tamper Protection in order to successfully run System Restore. Running System Restore in Safe Mode accomplishes the same thing.

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    Doing a lengthy repair on a friends PC, I wanted to check out System Restore, but it's all greyed out.
    I can't run Restore or even create a new Restore Point.

    Then I did a Google Search on the problem and that led me here!

    The suggestion to go to "My Computer > Properties" got me headed in the right direction, but still no fix.

    Then in Properties I went into "Startup & Recovery", I UN-Checked "Automatically Restart" OK that window and System Restore was back and working again.

    Since that system had over 200 pieces of Malware on it, I suspect that some Malware can disable System Restore to keep you from recovering from their infection.

    I hope that helps someone......

    The Doctor

    OH...by the way, there is a script, that can force a new restore point to be created, every time it runs.
    I have it in my own Startup folder so it runs once a day, at least, and I install it in the Startup Folder for my customers too..... so when we need to go back a day or two, to recover from a bad update or some bad program, we have a Restore Point to go back to.
    I first found out about that Script, right here on Windows Secrets Forum.
    You can also download the Script, here:
    https://app.box.com/s/v0s7fhxx7yah6wgynik2
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •