Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    IE 9.0 Very slow first time

    Any Ideas? I have W7 Home 64 edition along with IE 9.0.

    The first time I boot it up, it takes about 30-40 seconds before I can do anything. From that point on, everything is speedy, no problems. I can close the browser and reopen it and the speed is just fine. If I shut off the computer and restart it, then once again the first time IE is SLOW.

    Looking at my few add-ons, I don't think there is anything that is causing such a delay. My home page is YAHOO, but I don;t think it's that. I have a google URL on my desktop and if I click that before using IE for the first time, again we have a delay while IE loads.

    I tried perform. monitor as outlined in the latest Secrets article, but I can't click fast enough to get a reading. The iexplore.exe moves up and down too fast before I can do the right click and hit the explain delay choice (by the time I get to it, IE has fully loaded the page and all shows ok).

    Any suggestions?

    Mel

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You might try to clear your TIF, cookies, etc. There is perhaps an old page stored that IE is trying to verify the first time it opens. Clearing this would allow new pages to be used. Just a thought.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Some of the cookies contain important, helpful data, don't they?

    Mel

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    They contain info on where you have been, what web pages. They also contain sign on info for sites you have to sign on to. These will be recreated when you go back to the site. I have my browsers set to delete everything with each close. This way no one can track my browsing habits. That's just me. With a fast connection, having stored copies of web pages is not nearly as important as the days of dial up when pages loaded slowly and having these pages stored helped to load pages quicker.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    If you are trying to start IE as soon as the desktop appears on startup your PC is still busy loading other programs. Have you tried using either Autoruns or WhatInStartup to manage the programs that are loaded when you boot the PC?

    Note: Autoruns presents a great deal of information. With Autoruns you should pay attention to the "Logon" tab.

    Joe

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I use What's in Startup all the time. It's a great little app for just this purpose. Autoruns will also give the info, but gives a lot of extra stuff that is really more than you need for just checking the Startup apps.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I did other stuff for an hour. I then ran IE 9.0. Same problem.

    Wouldn't that eliminate startup programs?

    I will eliminate temp files, TIF, cookies and see what happens

    Mel

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Probably would eliminate the startup programs. However, it is usually a useful exercise to check what get started when you boot the PC. You may be surprised.

    As far as IE goes, have you checked your IE addons? Go to Settings (the small gear in the upper right) and then "Manage Add-ons".

    Joe

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Joe:

    I did that. The add-ons that are enabled (very few) indicate a load time of under 0.20 seconds.

    Is there a way to launch IE 9.0 without and add-ons? That would be an interesting way to go about it.

    Mel

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    You can launch IE with addons disabled by using the -extoff switch on a shortcut target line or adding it on a Run command line.

    "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -extoff

    Joe

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Well, I deleted TIF and other Temp folder contents and cookies. No Joy.

    I will try the launch without add-ons next

    Mel

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Well, I don't think it's the add-ons. I ran it without the add-ons and again it took awhile to get to the initial screen that tells me it is running without add-ons and to click HOME to continue that way. When I clicked the HOME icon my home page (Yahoo) loaded very quickly. But the stalling occured before this.

    I then ran IE again without add-ons and that initial screen came up much quicker.

    I do use Roboform (regular, not "Everywhere") and I might disable that and see what happens.

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Well, still no joy. I disabled Roboform but that made no difference.

    I'm out of ideas. I'll await other suggestions

    Mel

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I suggest you start resource monitor, select the disk tab and then open IE. Check what processes access the disk and whether the disk is in full use while IE loads. What changes after you start IE compared to what happened before you clicked to start IE? 30 seconds is a lot of time, so I would say something must be delaying the start and most likely disk access is involved.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Do you have any security software that may have added a toolbar or some security check? You might try going to tools (or click on the gear icon) > Internet Options > Advanced.
    Click on the Reset button under Reset Internet Explorer Settings.

    Jerry



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •