Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Largo, MD. USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't open flash drive by clicking on shortcut or in MY COMPUTER

    A most strange thing: all of a sudden, when I insert a flash drive, I cannot open it by clicking on the shortcut I had made or on the drive shown in MY COMPUTER window. I get a window/error ms. saying "F;\ application not found." I use Windows 7 SP1 64-bit and have found that if I right-click the shortcut and click OPEN, I see files. This peculiarity showed up roughly around the latest round of updates (coincidence?) Annoying, to be sure. Any ideas? Thanks.

  2. #2
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fishkill, New York, USA
    Posts
    435
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 35 Times in 31 Posts
    How about deleting shortcut and creating a new one?

    Rich

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Largo, MD. USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    same old, same old. Just for grins, I tried doing the Langa non-destructive reinstall for this and a missing hibernate problem and got an error window with no reason shown. The gods like messing with me.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Any chance you might be able to try a Startup Repair install? Boot to the installation DVD or a Win 7 Repair Disk and choose Repair my computer. Choose the Startup Repair option.

    If your installation media does not contain SP1 you can download the Win 7 ISO file with SP1, then burn it to DVD and use this DVD.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-06-22 at 16:39.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Largo, MD. USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My machine is a Gateway laptop that is fully patched. The Windows disc I was using was downloaded from Digital River Home Premium SP 1.iso burned to disc. For the hibernation problem, I tried Reimage repair which notified me afterward that there were some files it could not replace. The hibernation remained the same. As for an installation disc, would the .iso burned disc do the startup repair function? . . . I just read the Startup Repair link you put in and it said that the process may or may not required reboots. If it does, should I keep the repair disc in the laptop? Never having done this procedure before, sometimes these little details can do unpleasantries to the repair process and render the user bald.

    Since my laptop uses an AMD processor, the non-destructive reinstall did not like the ATI Catalyst control center (video drivers, in essence) and had me remove them. Even after doing that, it still would not let me proceed:


    An error prevented a required compliance check from completing. Cancel the installation and try upgrading again.
    It gave no reason. Ah, well.
    Last edited by shadowjack; 2012-06-26 at 12:03. Reason: more info

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Largo, MD. USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Okay, just tried the bootable Windows 7 disc and it came back negative-twice. Yes, indeed, the gods have fun.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    The ISO file burned to disk, if it is the Win 7 HP ISO file, not just the SP1 ISO file, is identical to a DVD from MS, but includes SP1. This does include all files necessary for repair and installation.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Largo, MD. USA
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    An update: I upgraded to a newer, faster laptop so the problem mentioned here is now moot. My thoughts about the original problem probably would require a reinstall to get things back to normal considering all the little nigglies that was dogging the computer.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •