Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts

    Partitioning a Drive

    I have a couple of questions but I will ask one first and then after I get the answer I will ask the other so as not to confuse this.

    This pertains to INTERNAL DRIVES.

    I have a 1TB drive that I use for storing Images and some other data only. No OS on it, just data storage.

    Question is: Can I create a partition on that drive without losing the data that's already on it?

    I never partitioned before so it's all new to me.

    Thanks
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I would use an app such as Partition Wizard while the drive is connected. If you can see it, you should be able to repartition it. With partition wizard all you have to do is grab an edge and slide it to make the present partition smaller, then format the unallocated space as a logical drive. Done.

    My example shows my Ext HD (1 Tb) I am just showing how to create a second partition. Highlight the drive then choose resize to get the second window then simply grab the edge and drag it to the size you want. Click apply and let the app do it's thing, then simple create a logical drive with the unallocated space.

    partitionwizard.jpg

    My Ext HD has only data and Images. No OS.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Thanks Ted, that sounds simple enough.

    Is that program free?
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Ted, I got the program and installed it.
    It looks pretty simple to use...

    The other questions I have are:::

    I have Windows 7 on one drive and Windows XP on another drive.
    Both drives are the same size 200MB each...
    I want to use the drive XP is on to make a clone of my Windows 7 drive because both drives are the same size.

    After I create the partition on my 1TB spare drive can I restore my XP Image to it????

    I also noticed in Partition Wizard they have a COPY PARTITION option.. Could I use that to copy my Windows XP drive to the new partition on my 1TB drive?

    I read the help file and it doesn't mention anything about copying and entire operating system partition.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You are getting into stuff I don't have an answer for. I can do basic partitioning chores. If you have a good system Image, then try the copy partition (I have never done this) and see if it works.

    I would use the newly created partition to store Images rather than a clone. You can only have one clone, but can store many Images. These Images are compressed while the clone is full sized.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Ted, like I said in my original post I already have images saved on the disk I want to partition so that's not the problem.
    I want to make a clone so in case My drive fails I can have the clone until I buy a replacement drive.

    I'll try to email them and see what they say.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I am not sure if that clone would work the way you want. I'm not sure if your functional OS can be on a USB Drive. Does your Bios even let you boot to a USB device? Perhaps some others can jump in here with some expert opinions.

    I believe those that use Cloning have a fully functional Int HD that is standing by ready to install if the main drive fails. Cloning is generally used to Copy one HD to another HD with the thought of replacing that HD with the new one.

    I would suspect that the Copy Partition option in Partition Wizard may be the same as Cloning on an Imaging App.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-06-28 at 14:51.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Ted, I never mentioned a USB drive.

    All my drives are INTERNAL...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I suppose it might be possible then, but your MBR will have to be repaired as well I would think because you will not be able to boot to the Cloned OS since the MBR is pointing to the wrong place. This is a tricky question and I have to admit I am not completely sure.

    I guess I assumed the 1 TB was Ext HD, my mistake.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-06-28 at 14:56.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Thanks for your effort Ted.

    I may just leave things alone for now before I end up with a paper weight...

    The partition part is easy, it's the rest that is the problem..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  11. #11
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Bany,

    If I understand what you want to do, e.g. Have a second boot drive in case the first fails. Then this is what I would do, and have done with my laptop for different reasons.


    1. Image your C: drive.
    2. Restore the new image to the drive currently containing XP.
    3. Download EasyBCD and run it.
    4. It should find the second bootable disk.
    5. Use EasyBCD to give the second (previously XP) drive an appropriate Boot entry so you can identify it.
    6. Set the Current C: drive to be the default boot drive and give it a short (like 10 second) auto boot time.
    7. ReBoot.

    You should now be set to do what you want. If the first drive fails you only need move to the second drive when the system boot menu appears. Note don't forget to check that this works as soon as you set it up and also load EasyBCD on this drive so you can change the parameters as to default drive if the 1st one fails. Also don't forget you will have to patch BOTH drives on patch tuesdays and or reimage the C: and restore to the second drive on a frequent basis to keep Windows and your software up to date.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    A couple of observations that may help others solve the issues:

    Three internal hard drives are installed.
    First drive has Win 7 and is a 200GB drive.
    Second drive has Win XP and is a 200GB drive.
    Third drive is used for images and data on a 1TB drive.

    Questions:
    Does system currently have dual boot capability to Win7 and/or Win XP?
    How is system booting to Win7?
    How is system booting to Win XP?

    Is end goal to have a system that can boot separately from any of the three drives?
    Be able to boot from any of the three drives?

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I guess I must have been blind yesterday when reading Bany's posts. I missed the Win 7 on one drive and Win XP on a second drive. Geez!

    I think RG has hit the better solution. Replace the XP OS with a Restored Win 7, then keep both patched. As long as you have a Image of your XP partition, then you should be able to restore it to the newly created partition. I have no guaranty how to set up the MBR with this setup.

    I guess however my next question would be Why? As long as you keep your images of your Win 7 and Win XP up to date (I create a new Image whenever I make changes to my PC) then in a few minutes you can restore either OS to whatever drive you wish to have it on. Why have 2 copies of Win 7. If the Win 7 HD fails, simply restore it on the Win XP drive. Since your Image is up to date, you can then place Win XP on a replacement HD or at that point do the partitioning thing on your 1TB drive.

    I believe most imaging apps (Acronis does because I do this with ALL images) allow you to include both Win 7 and Win XP (I have Win 7 and Win 8 RP in my images) in the same image file, then when you restore you choose which OS to restore and where to put it.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Well guys, thanks for all the info..

    I hardly use XP anymore except for the fact that I have some programs on XP that I use and they wont run under W7..

    What I think may be easier is to just upgrade my W7 Home to Professional which has XP mode..
    That way I can just install the few programs I need from XP to W7 and run them under the XP mode.

    Like I said earlier, the whole reason for doing this is so I can free up the drive that has XP on it to make a W7 clone..

    I can then keep my daily images on my 1TB drive and if one drive fails I can just switch the cables to my clone and be back in business until I buy a replacement...

    As always, I appreciate all the input
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Good thought, should work fine.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •