Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows Defender times out

    Tried to open Windows Defender on my Vista Home Premium computer, but got an error message with error 0x800705b4 and it timed out.

    The file probably is bad so I need to download the file again. How do I go about trying to fix this problem.

    Thanks,
    Richard Spring

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    Is there any chance you have Microsoft Security Essentials installed? If so Windows Defender is disabled because MSE includes the WD functions.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes it is installed.
    Also found this at Microsoft Answers

    Step 1
    If you have any third party antivirus software and firewall disable them temporarily and make sure that the Windows Firewall is turned on. Then check if the issue reappears.
    Step 2
    1. Open Run, and type in services.msc then press Enter.
    2. In services window, locate Windows Defender service in the services list.
    3. Verify that the Status is Started. If the Status column is blank,
    right click on the service and select Start.
    4 If you get error trying to force start the Windows Defender service, try to change the Startup Type to Automatic, and then restart the computer.

    Thanks for your help
    Richard Spring

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    Glad I was able to answer your question. WD is an anti-malware component. When MS released MSE it includes AV and AM and automatically disables WD which should cause the actions you are seeing.

    I believe in order to re-enable WD you would have to disable MSE, and MSE is considered the best app of the 2. The latest version of MSE for Vista and Win 7 is version 4. You might want to check this as well.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I appreciate the information and speedy response.
    Will keep MSE and insure latest version.

    Thanks again,
    Richard Spring

  7. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    You are welcome.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #7
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,306
    Thanks
    138
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    MSE 4 is also current for Windows XP, SP3.
    -- Bob Primak --

  9. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Midlothian, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    655
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    How can I find out what version of MSE I am running? I opened it and I don't find any indication there so I clicked on Help on that screen hoping to see the usual Help About but that wasn't anywhere to be seen on the web page that opened up.

    Thanks, Bill

  10. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    Open MSE, Drop down near Help, About MSE
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Midlothian, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    655
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Thanks Ted! I didn't stop to think about the dropdown arrow beside "Help". That worked of course and I'm already up to date.

    Thanks, Bill

  12. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    No problem Bill, glad I could help.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •