Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Ccleaneer and Run

    I just got the option to keep what I type in Run back again. I'm about to run Ccleaner and I need to know if running it after choosing Default settings, will clear Run items.

    I'm so afraid of messing up Run again, that I will not run Ccleaner until I'm assured that will not happen.

    You're help is desperatly needed in this matter.

    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    If you are just using the Cleaner section, not the Registry section, it should be perfectly fine using the default settings. The only time I use the registry section is after I have uninstalled an app. This allows me from removing all traces of the uninstalled app.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,751
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 650 Times in 573 Posts
    Windows tab; Windows Explorer:
    Run (in Start Menu)
    - This option clears the list that the Start Menu's Run dialog box maintains of programs you've run from it.
    http://www.piriform.com/docs/ccleane...explorer-files

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    OK, I had not understood your question. Clear the check mark in Run to maintain the Run list

    CCleaner.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Yes, CCleaner will remove typed words in the run box in it's default settings.
    You will need to remove a check mark in CCleaner's properties in order to prevent this, as Ted has illustrated in his post.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2012-07-02 at 09:06.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to CLiNT For This Useful Post:

    Duchess843 (2012-07-02)

  7. #6
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Yes, CCleaner will remove typed words in the run box in it's default settings.
    You will need to remove a check mark in CCleaner's properties in order to prevent this, as Ted has illustrated in his post.
    That's exactly what I wanted to know. If I had run it with the default settings, I would have been very upset to find my Run box empty once again. I have removed the check mark from Run and a few other things I didn't want touched. When I set Ccleaner to use the default settings and went back to check what was checked, Run was checked which I promptly unchecked.

    Thank you Clint, Bruce, & Ted for your helping me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •