Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger kmurdock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pacific Grove, California, USA
    Posts
    716
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 34 Times in 28 Posts

    Basic Question (I think...) re Access 2010 & using Data from a 2nd Ac db

    I have a simple database to create an email report of all employees who're out of the office, why they're out, and when they're due back. I've got this working well.

    I currently have a simple table with four fields -- the employee Name, an Out check box (when checked, indicates employee is out of the office), Reason (displays drop-down list from a second simple table within the same db), and Return Info (text).

    To use it, the receptionist brings up a form with a list of all employees, then checks the box, chooses the reason and enters return info fields next to any absent individuals. She can then create and send an html report via email. The check in the box "sticks" until the receptionist removes it.

    So now I'm finally up to my question. Instead of entering all employee names into the Names field of this db, I'd like to use three fields from a different Access database, so the list doesn't have to be maintained in two locations. These fields would be Last, First and Middle Name and I'd like to concatenate them in the form and report.

    So my question is: how do I populate the first column(s) with the names from the other database?

    Thanks much! Kim

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Hi,

    The easiest way would be to create a linked table to the other database. Once you do that, you can treat the linked table as if it was a local table and do whatever you want to do with the data stored there.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger kmurdock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pacific Grove, California, USA
    Posts
    716
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 34 Times in 28 Posts
    Thanks for your response.

    I'd gotten as far as linking to a table in the other database. Unfortunately, I'm not sure of the "whatever you want to do" part.

    It must be fairly simple, as this is what relational dbs do. So, I've got a book and I'm working through it. I'm pretty sure I'm going to get there from here.

    Thanks again,
    Kim

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I thought your question was about getting data from the other database. Now it is local, with the linking, but you need help getting the different parts concatenated?

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger kmurdock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pacific Grove, California, USA
    Posts
    716
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 34 Times in 28 Posts
    Well, I've been hacking away at it and I've done it. My biggest issue was that I created the wrong kind of relationship -- I needed a one to many.

    I've created a report w/vba to send as the body of an email. The last thing I'm wrestling with is creating a form that displays the full list of names. Do I need to go with a subform? Right now I'm simply displaying the list in Datasheet View.

    Thanks,
    Kim

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    To display the full list, you will need a continuous form. That can be achieved with the wizard, by choosing Tabular form or by setting the form Default View to Continuous Forms and setting all the properties of the type Allow...View to No, except Allow Form View which should be set to Yes.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger kmurdock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pacific Grove, California, USA
    Posts
    716
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 34 Times in 28 Posts
    I struggled a bit with the auto-form creator before just taking a form I'd previously created that displayed a single record at a time, and changed it's Default View property to Continuous Form and voila! I will review the Allow... View settings to make sure they're correct.

    Much thanks,
    Kim

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    You're welcome .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •