Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts

    File History: Backup and Restore in Win 8

    Win 8 includes a Back Up and Restore feature called File History. File History will concern itself only with files stored in the Libraries, Desktop, Favorites and Contacts folders, and will not back up the OS or applications. Read about this on PC World.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Well, I started this thread, but until yesterday I had not had the chance to use it.

    Yesterday I connected my Ext. HD and ran File History on both mine and my wife's PC's. The first time it takes a while, depending on the size of your data. This app backs up all the Libraries and other data on your HD. For example my HD has a separate partition for data. It knew it and backed all data left on C drive (not much) and all data on the data drive completely.

    Today I ran it again. It only backed up the data that changed on the D Drive and found a new picture folder on my C Drive and included that in the backup.

    It set the backup folders to look exactly like they are set up in File Explorer on both drives. This was very cool and I will be using it regularly to assist with backing up my data.

    Give it a try. It works very well!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,753
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 652 Times in 575 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    Today I ran it again.
    Isn't the general idea to leave it running continuously in the background, so that your stuff gets backed up automatically every hour or every day?

    Bruce

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    That may be, but I do not wish to allow things to run in the background. I prefer to control these things manually. Plus my data backups needs are not great from day to day. Plus in the case of our laptops the Ext HD is not left connected to either PC so running the app in the background would not work.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-10-23 at 05:51.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    I have been using it on my laptop and find it very unotrusive. One neat feature, is that when you invoke restore, you can pick among several versions of the file in a timeline if it's a document that you changed several times. There have been some comments in the IT pro forum though that File history makes several copies of files that haven't changed creating a storage space issue on some backup drives. I haven't seen it myself though.

    Jerry

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Jerry, you must leave your backup media connected all the time on your laptop???

    I did notice that the data that did change now has 2 copies of the data. If something got screwed up with the latest you can choose what version of backup file to choose. As Jerry mentions very cool! Almost like Imaging and which Image to choose.

    I have not tried it using a storage media on the network. Perhaps when I get the chance I will try that. I do have a Desktop PC also that is mainly used for storage now. It is generally not turned on most of the time so having File History running all the time would not work in this case either. However, it is another place to store backups manually. I will try this at some point and post back.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-10-23 at 05:56.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Theoretically, you do not need to leave your backup media connected at all times. Windows is supposed to detect when it is connected and resume the backups automatically.

    Joe

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I will have to look into that. There must be a setting to do this. I will take a look.

    You may be correct Joe. Here is what my File History looks like right now:

    fileHistory.jpg

    I have mine set to save files once per day (as I stated my data needs are not large). Later I will connect the Ext HD and see what happens.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-10-23 at 11:10.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stockbridge,VT
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    File history sets up a cache on your c drive to save any changed files if your back up device is disconnected. You can adjust the size of this cache depending on your needs.

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    It appears once you open File History after connecting the storage media, you select Run Now to store the cached backups.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #11
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Yes, the above posters are correct. You don't have to have the backup device connected at all times but you could lose some revision history on changeable files if you don't and the number of backups exceeds the file history cache size.

    Medico, I have my File History backup drive configured as a drive on another network attached PC and it works fine.

    Jerry

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I am going to try that next. Thanks Jerry.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Stockbridge,VT
    Posts
    159
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Also, when I went from the rp to the enterprise version and turned on file history it picked up where it left off instead of starting over.

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I can set up the network location, but the backup is MUCH SLOWER over the network. I will just continue using the Ext HD. Like I said, for my data needs this will work fine.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  15. #15
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Hmm, I wonder why. I don't even notice it because its done in the background. Maybe its because you do a Run now and dump a significant amount of data from the cache because of a disconnected drive. Do you know if network data transfers are slow in general or just with File History?

    As long as you have the space, the external drive will work fine.

    jerry

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •