Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Upgrade from Home Premium to Ultmate

    Do I need to uninstall SP-1 from the HP version before I can upgrade to Ultimate? If so, how do I do that?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I do not believe so Chuck. Are you talking an Anytime Upgrade from MS? From everything I read, if the bitness is the same, just plug in the DVD and select install. The upgrade should occur seamlessly.

    If the bitness is different, i.e. 32 bit to 64 bit, then a clean install is needed.

    A Google search shows a plethora of info on this subject.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    There is no need for DVD, Ted. It's just a matter of choosing anytime upgrade and insert an ultimate key.

    However, there are reports that SP1 does make the usual procedure fail: http://www.sevenforums.com/installation-setup/169492-windows-anytime-upgrade-not-successful.html

    I
    guess trying with SP1 will do no harm, but as always backup before. If SP1 prevents it, the backup will be done and SP1 can be removed.
    Last edited by ruirib; 2012-07-12 at 08:11.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I thought so, but did not wish to relay incorrect info. I guess it depends on how you acquire your Ultimate DVD. If you go the Anytime Upgrade route then just the key, but if you have acquired a DVD through another route can you still just enter the key?

    I would try that Chuck, no matter the route you acquired Win 7 Ultimate. Enter the key as described in the Anytime Upgrade and see if it works.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    Yes, Ted, any valid key should work, no matter how you got it.

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    OK, thanks guys. I'll give it a shot.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •