Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Device Stage issue

    Hi,

    I'm posting in Windows 7 forum as I think this Device Stage feature is Windows 7 only. If not please move to General windows forum.

    anyway, I have an issue I thionk is related to Device Stage, and will appreciate any help.

    I have a Canon SX30IS Camera and when I connected it with the USB cable it automatically started the Canon Camera Window program (used to transfer pictures from the camera to the PC).

    However, since the Windows 7 update, that added the Device Stage feature, the Camera window program doesn't start automatically, and even the device stage feature doesn't start.

    When I look in autoplay I see the Camera (actually twice), and it has open device stage selected.

    I have checked other forums without much luck. Even can't find much information on the Canon web site to determine if my camera supports device play.

    TIA,

    George

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Did you install the Image Browser and Zoombrowser updates from http://www.canon.ca/inetCA/serviceDe...2200744&type=S

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I wonder if this has to do with disabling AutoRun as a security action. I do not remember all the details, but doesn't the Autorun get disabled now?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    @JW

    I installed all the software again, but it made no difference, even though there is a newer version of Zoom Browser.

    BTW I don't use Image browser, but prefer Zoom Browser.


    It is the Camera Window program that should launch when the Camera is plugged in and powered on.

    Thanks for the suggestion. I don't see a Thanks button.
    George

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    @ Ted

    I think perhaps the Device Stage Feature is supposed to take over from Autorun. However I have noticed that I can't make any changes to the cameras in autoplay. It seems to take it but reverts.

    Or would this come under AutoPlay?
    Last edited by High Sierra; 2012-07-16 at 12:01.
    George

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I may have confused Autorun with Autoplay. I have a Nikon camera. This is what opens when I plug my camera in (This is Win 8 RP, ther is a similar Window which opens when I use Win 7)

    Nikon.jpg

    I usually just open Open folder to view files, then drag the files to where ever I want them.

    I would assume you normally use the Import pictures function. I guess I do not have any ideas since you already reinstalled the app.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    OK, perhaps this new information will help someone solve this.

    I logged on as the Administrator (the hidden one), and was able to get device stage to work and to even change from windows import picture to the Canon Camera window Program.
    However, after logging in again as myself (admin account) it still didn't work. Basically is seems that Device stage requires real admin.
    George

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Is this an app you open? If so, perhaps Right Click and Run as Administrator.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    I've tried Run as administrator.

    That picture you posted it the "device Stage " window. I get something similar in windows 7 when I run as the real administrator. I'll post a pic if I can.
    George

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    I've tried Run as administrator.

    That picture you posted is the "device Stage " window for W8. I get something similar in windows 7 when I run as the real administrator. I'll post a pic if I can.

    Device Stage.JPG

    As you can see I have changed it to open the Canon Camera window program.
    George

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    OK, here is some more information. I logged on to my wife's account. It is an admin acct just like mine. When I plugged in the camera and turned it on, the device stage icon showed up in the task bar as it should. I was able to easily change to the Canon Camera window program.

    Obviously, it appears that it is some issue with my account.

    Will provide more updates as I discover things.

    anyone got any ideas?

    OK, adding this. I was able to get 'Device Stage' to activate by checking the autoplay 'use autoplay for all media and devices' check box.
    However, it still wont start the 'Canon Camera window' program, even though it is set up in Device stage to do that.

    Autoplay Window:

    autoplay.JPG

    Device Stage Window:

    Device Stage.JPG
    Last edited by High Sierra; 2012-07-19 at 12:07.
    George

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •