Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    1,974
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts

    Can't get to nbcnews.com/msnbc.com site

    Although it was stated that this was just a url change, I'm not finding it as just a URL change. As of this morning, when I click on comics, I get the infamous " We cannot fnd the page you requested. Error 404" Now it's bad enough that I can't read the comics, but that is also what get when I click on any other header as well. But! If I highlite a headed and choose a sub catagory that appears to work well, somewhat. COMCAST and NBC WTH have you done!...Taken one of the best news sites and turned it to trash,,, but that IMHO.

    Is anyone else experiencing this?
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    It is working as expected for me right now (just before 2 pm EST) All links open correctly including comics.

    edit: Only works if I input MSNBC.com. If I click a link to mcnbc.com, the URL shows msnbc.msn.com which does open a Not Found message
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-07-16 at 12:54.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #3
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    1,974
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
    Boy not here, and I have tried it on two different computers, one of then using XP.
    I was able to do a go around to the comics and crossword by opening msn.com then doing a search that came up with msnbc.com....LOL same with tech news . As long as I can get it to msnbc Im ok.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Have you tried to input just nbc.com then tap Shift + Enter? If this works just change the Link to this new URL.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #5
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    1,974
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
    yea I've tried that too, and all I get is the same pagenot found, but now I am getting the whole damn page in a pop up... Sheesh!
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  7. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Try clearing all TIF and cookies, all history and see if that helps. My TIF are cleared when I close my browsers.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #7
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    1,974
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
    Yuppers, that was the first thing I did.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  9. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I do not have any other ideas at this time John, sorry.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,381
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 595 Times in 532 Posts
    Do you use a proxy server? Who are you using for as a DNS server?

    It is often necessary to wait a day or so for changes of this magnitude to filter through to all the places necessary.

    Joe

  11. #10
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    1,974
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
    I am using Open DNS server....on my laptop only. I am not running it on my router.
    Last edited by t8ntlikly; 2012-07-22 at 09:42.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  12. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had exactly the same problem and finally traced it my DO NOT TRACK PLUS browser add-on. I have Abine's 'Do Not Track Plus' on all three browsers (IE, Chrome, Firefox) and all of them were giving me the 404 Error when I tried to link to any article from the NBCNews home page. Turns out I had to tell 'Do Not Track Plus' to "allow tracking on nbcnews.com". You do not have to change any settings for the linked pages, just the NBCNews home page. 'Do Not Track Plus' worked fine with MSNBC.com so not sure what changed when they reworked the site. I did write the NBC tech support folks, so in a month or two I'll block tracking again and see if it's fixed. If you're not using this add-on, I'd be suspicious of any other add-on you have which performs any kind of blocking or filtering of content. I can add that 'Adblock Plus' does NOT cause any issues with NBCNews.com.

  13. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I have the Abine Do Not Track add-on as well, and NBCNews works well, including all the links. I am using IE 10 in Win 8 RP. Perhaps this is the difference, but the NBC site works fine. Just tried it again before writing this. Tab still open there.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  14. #13
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    1,974
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
    Yup BK I am also using DO NOT TRACK PLUS, and as yours was MSNBC was working fine until Comcast took over. I will shut the Abine's down and see what happens. If it works I will then start adding back step by step.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  15. #14
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    1,974
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
    Ok,
    I'm really going to open the flood gates here. To summarize: Microsoft and NBC/Comcast have parted ways, and since that happened I have been pretty much unable to view what was msnbc.com. I keep gettin page not found.
    I am also using Abine's 'Do Not Track Plus' however msnbc.com functioned properly with that program in place. that is, until Comcast took over. I have found the following:
    1: If I turn Abine off, and reload nbc.com, there was no difference.
    2: If I open nbcnews.com in a new window, the page and all links work properly
    3: If I open nbcnews.com in an "InPrivate" browsing session it also works fine.
    4: If I open nbcnews.com in a new window and PIN that window to my taskbar, the page and all links work as they used to, and as they should.

    Bottom Line, there is some correlation between Comcast taking over, and the Abine DO Not Track Plus program. Exactly what it is I don't know. What I do know is that I am still at a loss, because when all of this started msnbc was also pinned to my taskbar, except it was the big blue "e", and the new icon is the peacock.

    My solution is to just make another taskbar icon with nbcnews.com and the other two sites.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  16. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile Firefox 15.0.1 Solution

    My experience using Firefox 15.0.1 was frustratingly similar (and complaining to MSNBC only got me a form letter advising me to turn off plug-ins - which had no effect) but I did finally find a solution that worked for me...

    1: If I turn Abine off, and reload nbc.com, there was no difference.
    I wasn't using Abine so I can't comment.

    2: If I open nbcnews.com in a new window, the page and all links work properly
    Opening nbc.news in a new window had no effect for me (same partial page with Error 404 msg)

    3: If I open nbcnews.com in an "InPrivate" browsing session it also works fine.
    Opening nbc.news in an InPrivate session also had no effect.

    4: If I open nbcnews.com in a new window and PIN that window to my taskbar, the page and all links work as they used to, and as they should.
    Since a new window didn't work for me I didn't try this.... but....

    Clearing my Cache DID work! Firefox/Options/Options/Advanced/Network/Clear Now

    Perhaps this won't work for other browsers but after a month of waiting for nbc.com to make a change it worked for me in Firefox 15.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •