Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    "not responding" eats my time

    All my office products but predominantly Word (2010) regularly - and I mean every few minutes - freeze and the words (not responding) appear at the top of the screen. It can stay that way for ages and I've learnt I can speed the annoyance along by clicking on the screen until it greys over but this faffing about is costing me between an hour to 2 or 3 each day. Does anyone else experience this? Does anyone have any tips or fixes for it?

    I'm Windows 7; Office 2010

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,798
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    What OS are you using and how much memory is installed? Are the files you are working on stored locally or on a network?

    Jerry

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OS is Windows 7; 1GB memory and files are stored locally.

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    oh and I regularly defrag and do clean ups. I'm in the middle of trying to optimise performance in case that speeds anything up

    Carolb

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,798
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    1 gigabyte is very low for Windows 7 and could well be the cause of your problem. I would recomend having 4 gigabytes of memory. If your system is fairly new, memory should be cheap.

    Jerry

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    carolb (2012-07-17)

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks! I'm not very techie - would that be additional external memory like a plug in or can that be built into the laptop? (or more accurately it's a netbook)

    Carolb

  8. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,798
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Read your owners manual and look for a section on updating memory. I have never worked on a Netbook, but it should be similar to a laptop where there is a compartment cover on the bottom that you have to unscrew exposing the memory boards. Detailed instructions are found here:
    http://www.maximumpc.com/article/fea...tbook_upgrades

    You can find the memory that your netbook uses by going to Crucial.com You can go to the manual process of specifying your model number or just download thier system scanner.

    Jerry

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    carolb (2012-07-17)

  10. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Most laptops have an access door in the bottom for both HD and Ram. I agree that 4 GB should be considered a good point for your PC. Most Ram should be installed in match pairs. Buy either 2 - 1 Gb sticks or 2 - 2 Gb sticks depending on your netbook specs. If it can accept 4 Gb then go for it. However some netbooks are somewhat limited on resource capacities. Definitely check before you buy.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    carolb (2012-07-17)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •