Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Command Prompt

  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Command Prompt

    I have what appear to be 2 different versions of command prompt on my computer.

    If I go to C:\Windows\System 32\cmd.exe and open its properties page the option to run as administrator is grayed out, and is not checked, but if I open the file the Command Prompt window is headed Administrator: C:\Windows\System 32\cmd.exe, and the actual command line reads C:\Windows\system 32>

    On the other hand if I open the command prompt from the Start\Programs\Accessories\Command Prompt shortcut it is headed Admin: Command Prompt and the actual command line reads C:\Users\Roy>


    What type of commands would I use each of the above mentioned versions for?


    Apart from the above I understand that some commands need to be run in non-administrator mode, but how do I get to a non-administrator mode of command prompt?

    Advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    Last edited by royw; 2012-07-20 at 17:50.
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  2. #2
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,761
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    You have only one command prompt; you're running routinely as a member of the Administrators group. That is why the option "Run as adminsitrator" is greyed out.

    I know of no commands that need to run in non-administrator mode, but I do advise against running routinely as a member of the Adminstrators group.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  3. #3
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    You can download a copy of an elevated command prompt or create one yourself, as you may have found out, the user command prompt is limited in it's scope. You'll need an admin level command prompt to get most things done.

    Here is the typical help associated with the elevated command prompt and some of the commands that may be used:
    Untitled.jpg

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Thanks for the replies.

    Based on the following link I understand that the second version of the command prompt I referred to in my OP is a non-administrator command prompt:

    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...nd-prompt.html

    Apart from the above I also found the following information regarding the sfc \scannow command results some time ago. (I don't recall where I found this info):

    "After running sfc /scannow, if corrupt files are found open another command prompt (not as an administrator) and enter cd desktop and then enter:


    findstr /c:"[SR]" %windir%\Logs\CBS\CBS.log >%userprofile%\Desktop\sfcdetails.txt"

    Note the above info refers to a non-administrator command prompt.

    Does anyone have any further comments?
    OS Dual Boot Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit & Windows 7 Pro With SP1 64 bit. (Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB)

    Roy Whitethread

  5. #5
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,761
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    Again, there are no commands that will not run in an Administrators group level command prompt.

    Additionally, the command sfc /scannow should be run from an elevated (Administrators group level) command prompt. Typically it is run when logged onto an account that is a member of the Administrators group. Hence, the command line reference you quoted would also be run from that same login, which would be a member of the Administrators group.

    If you want to run a non-Administrators-group-level command prompt, you'll need to create a standard user account and run it from there.
    Last edited by bbearren; 2012-07-20 at 22:16.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to bbearren For This Useful Post:

    royw (2012-07-21)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •