Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Defragging and command prompt

    I have 2 questions about Defragging….

    1----In Auto Defrag----the default settings of every Wednesday at 1am are on…..
    Like many others, my computer is not turned on at that time….Info I’ve read says if computer is not on at the scheduled time, it will conduct the session at the first ‘idle’ time when the computer is on….That sounds ok---but—When I checked the defragger today, it says “ Defrag done 7/25/12 @ 8:12 am”….Hmmm----The computer wasn’t on at that time either…..Can I get details of if/when defrags were really done…???.....How….???

    2---Using Command Prompt----I want to at least analylize if a defrag is necessary…

    The default drive shown is----- C:\Windows\system32>
    I typed defrag c:-a after that resulting in the following…..

    C:\Windows\system32>defrag c:-a Then I clicked ‘Enter’


    But, I get the following message …….

    “The volume identifier is not valid. The volume identifier must be a valid local
    drive letter or mount point.”

    I’m assuming I need to change to just C Drive…….How do I do that…..???

    I really dislike (to say the least) the Defrag in Vista compared to XP….

    Thanx in advance for any / all help…..
    H/P Pavilion a6400f / Pent Dual Core / Win Vista-SP2 / IE 9 / Chrome / OFFICE 2007 / AVG2014 (Free) / MalwareBytes / Windows Firewall / Verizon DSL / E-mail AOL9.7 / Printer H/P OfficeJet 6700 All In One / Canon SX160 Camera / CCleaner2014 (Free)

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,853
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 348 Times in 313 Posts
    Your command needs a space between the C: and the -a.

    Bruce

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to BruceR For This Useful Post:

    VWDRV1 (2012-07-27)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,481
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 499 Times in 459 Posts
    A few pointers;

    Set Defragmenter to Wake the Computer to Run


    How to Run Disk Defragmenter from the Command Prompt in Vista

    Like Bruce points out, you need the space between the C: and the -a;

    C:\Windows\system32>defrag c: -a

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to CLiNT For This Useful Post:

    VWDRV1 (2012-07-27)

  6. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Clint....Thanx for the info...
    I have a couple more questions......
    **1------The links you posted seems to apply to Vista X64.....I have 32.....Would there be a difference....???
    **2------In the Disk Defragmenter Advanced Options, it shows: 1--Select all disks....and....2--HP (C....and.....3--Factory Image
    All 3 are checked.....Is it really necessary to defrag Factory Image....???
    H/P Pavilion a6400f / Pent Dual Core / Win Vista-SP2 / IE 9 / Chrome / OFFICE 2007 / AVG2014 (Free) / MalwareBytes / Windows Firewall / Verizon DSL / E-mail AOL9.7 / Printer H/P OfficeJet 6700 All In One / Canon SX160 Camera / CCleaner2014 (Free)

  7. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,481
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 499 Times in 459 Posts
    **1------The links you posted seems to apply to Vista X64.....I have 32.....Would there be a difference....???
    Not likely
    **2------In the Disk Defragmenter Advanced Options, it shows: 1--Select all disks....and....2--HP (C....and.....3--Factory Image
    All 3 are checked.....Is it really necessary to defrag Factory Image....???
    No, in fact I'd avoid ever defragmenting that volume.

  8. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Defragging..and..Command Prompt

    Hi Clint.....

    Re------
    **2------In the Disk Defragmenter Advanced Options, it shows: 1--Select all disks....and....2--HP (C)....and.....3--Factory Image
    All 3 are checked.....Is it really necessary to defrag Factory Image....???

    No, in fact I'd avoid ever defragmenting that volume.
    Exactly as I thought.....
    IIII was very surprised to find it included as part of the default setting.....

    Interestingly, I 'unchecked' Auto-Defrag (to run automatically on a schedule)......Then closed it down....And....brought it back up to be sure it was still 'unchecked'....Not only had it remained 'unchecked', but it had reset itself to 'analyze'.......Ie---It now analyzes each time I open the program....

    Again---Thanx for all your help...
    H/P Pavilion a6400f / Pent Dual Core / Win Vista-SP2 / IE 9 / Chrome / OFFICE 2007 / AVG2014 (Free) / MalwareBytes / Windows Firewall / Verizon DSL / E-mail AOL9.7 / Printer H/P OfficeJet 6700 All In One / Canon SX160 Camera / CCleaner2014 (Free)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •