Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Performance and tools: can't display details page

    Hi
    Help please.
    When I open Performance information and tools, and then click on"View and print detailed performance and system information" I receive a message
    "Could not display details page"
    My OS Windows 7 pro.
    Graphics card Galaxy GeForce 200 Series GT220.
    Regards
    Daveerror.png

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,273
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 1,062 Posts
    Does it still happen if you reboot? Have you tried running sfc /scannow​ ?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    DaveBRenn (2012-07-28)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    2,138
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 208 Times in 181 Posts
    It calls a *.hta script, it may be blocked by your security software.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to satrow For This Useful Post:

    DaveBRenn (2012-07-28)

  6. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Dave,

    it worked for me, I have http://www.filehippo.com/download_cutepdf_writer/ installed on my pc.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  7. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Rui
    Yes it still happens if I reboot. I have run sfc /scannow but the problem remains.
    Regards
    Dave

  8. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi
    Excuse my ignorance, what is a hta script and what do I do now?
    Many thanks
    Regards
    Dave

  9. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,273
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 1,062 Posts
    I think satrow's suggestion is a good one to follow. Here is an explanation of what an .hta file is: http://www.hyperwrite.com/Articles/html_applications.aspx

    W
    hat security software are you running?

  10. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Rui
    I am running Microsoft Security Essentials with a periodic scan with free Malwarebytes.
    How do I use hta script?
    Would this problem have something to do with my graphics card driver?
    Regards
    Dave

  11. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi George
    Have downloaded cutepdf writer but the problem remains.
    Regards
    Dave

  12. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,273
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 1,062 Posts
    I think MSE does not block .hta files, but you can always disable MSE for a minute and try the page again.

  13. #11
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    2,138
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 208 Times in 181 Posts
    Many security programs do not fully release their grip on the system when 'disabled'. Is there another security program active, a 3rd party firewall, perhaps?

  14. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi
    No I don't have a 3rd party firewall active.
    Please note, on Default Programs, hta has no file association, the current default shows unknown application. Must I do something here or not.
    Many thanks
    Regards
    Dave

  15. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,273
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 1,062 Posts
    Not sure if that is the problem, but .hta should be associated with something called HTML Application (mshta.exe, in Windows\System32). May try adding the association and see if it helps.

    Capturehta.JPG
    Last edited by ruirib; 2012-07-28 at 13:07.

  16. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    242
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Rui
    Where do I find this association?
    Thanks
    Dave

  17. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,273
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 1,153 Times in 1,062 Posts
    Control Panel, Default Programs, Associate a file type or protocol with a program.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •