Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    hemel hempstead uk
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    joining homegroup

    Set up
    Win7 home premium 32 bit running in a vmware virtual machine on a win 7 home premium 64 bit.
    The virtual machine will not recognise the existence of my homegroup which is running successfully on several other machines.It does connect correctly to the router and the internet (wirelessly)
    Error message "there is currently no homegroup on the network".
    In reverse setting up a homegroup on the virtual machine produces a similar error on the other network macines.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,168
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 978 Times in 908 Posts
    Can you ping the other machines from the VM?
    Can you ping the VM from the other machines?
    You haven't used VLANs have you?
    All machines are on the same subnet with the same net masK?

    cheers, Paul

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    mcbn (2012-07-29)

  4. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    hemel hempstead uk
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for your input Paul
    Can ping other machines from the VM
    Can't ping VM from other machines
    Not using VLAN's
    All machines have the same net mask . Not sure about the same subnet. How do I check?
    Have tried using a workgroup rather than homegroup with identical results
    cheers Ian

  5. #4
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,168
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 978 Times in 908 Posts
    If you can't ping the VM from the other machines you either have the address set up strangely or Windows firewall is blocking access.
    The subnet in this instance is the first 3 numbers of the IP address. e.g A machine with an IP address of 192.168.0.4 has a subnet of 192.168.0. All machines should be the same.
    Check that the Windows firewall is set to Home network.

    cheers, Paul

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    mcbn (2012-07-31)

  7. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    hemel hempstead uk
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just in case anyone else has this problem the solution was as follows.
    Vmware Player sets up NAT as the default connection of the virtual network adapter.
    NAT does not allow inputs from the network to the virtual machine. Changing to bridged network instead of NAT solves the problem
    ian

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •