Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Red face Is there an alternative to upgrading from 32 bit to 64 bit in Windows 7 ?

    Hi wonder if anyone can help.
    My Lenovo SL510 laptop was running slow.Gave it a spring clean and all seemed better.It only had 2BG of RAM and was told upgrading the RAM would speed things up.
    So not being a techie took the plung and upgraded meself to 8GB a matched pair of 4GB "bits".
    Cost me 35 and I thought I would be a happy Bunny with a super fast Laptop.
    However I noticed that under the information window for my computor it says 8GB installed but only 2.84GB usable.
    It then transpires that to make the full use of this upgrade and me 35 snots spent that I need to upgrade from 32 bit to 64 bit.
    To add to the pleasure you cannot just upgrade keeping all your files programmes settings etc etc but its a new install.
    I cannnot afford any more cost really (had to pay me taxes to wards the 2012 games ) and am not confident to do a re install.
    Anyone know any other fixes that might speed things up and help me.
    Thanks
    Laurie

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    You should be able to get around 3.5 Gigabytes usable in Windows 7 32 bit. I would be surprised if you saw a noticeable speed improvement in Windows 64. I have 4 gig installed on my desktop with 3.49 usable and it runs quite fast. Its 64 bit capable but I'm not motivated to upgrade to win 7 64 since canon doesn't supply a 64 bit driver for my scanner.

    Some of the extra memory is probably being eaten up by your Video driver. You might want to look in your BIOS (press F1 at boot) and browse around for anything else that reserves memory. I would also take a look at your startup entries using MSConfig, Autoruns or Whats in Startup . Most of the entries are probably not required and may eat up memory as well as slow down your PC. If you can't determine whether you need or want a startup entry, you can look at the Startup database here or do a Google search on the item

    Jerry

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    laurie shrimp (2012-07-29)

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Continuing, and to answer the original question, there is NO workaround to jump from 32 Bit to 64 Bit. You MUST clean install to change bitness.

    A 32 bit OS can access approx. 3.5 Gb max Ram. In your case the dollars spent for 8 Gb may be wasted. Perhaps you could sell the Ram to someone and get a matched set of 2 Gb ram chips for a max of 4 Gb. To utilize all Ram you have to clean install.

    I have used What's In Startup often to selectively disable or delete start up apps. It seems every app you install believes it needs to start with Windows, or loads an updating app, which is also not needed (Java is famous for this. I uninstalled Java on my PC's, don't miss it a bit) I have seen PC's that had up to 28 apps starting with Windows. Geeesh, it took many minutes to boot completely. That's terrible.

    WhatsInStartup.jpg
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-07-29 at 14:35.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #4
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jwitalka View Post
    You should be able to get around 3.5 Gigabytes usable in Windows 7 32 bit.
    That's close to the absolute maximum. My Toshiba uses a mere 2.75 GB, which is around the lowest I've heard about.

    From answers.microsoft.com:

    32-bit Windows has an address space of 4GB. Part of that is used by system BIOSes and graphics memory.

    With a 256MB graphics card about 3.3-3.5GB of RAM can be addressed and used, assuming you have 4GB fitted.
    If you fit a graphics card with 1GB of memory only about 2.6-2.8GB of the RAM would be addressable and usable.
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to BATcher For This Useful Post:

    laurie shrimp (2012-07-29)

  7. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Jerry
    Cheers that is very useful
    Owe you
    Laurie

  8. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ted
    Thank you
    likley to have the ad on e bay for me RAM
    Laurie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •