Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia
    Posts
    584
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 61 Times in 49 Posts

    Add Administrative Tools to the Windows 8 Start Screen


  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hmm. Seems rather complicated. All I did was went into C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools , Right clicked Admin Tools, and selected "Pin to start"

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to david1 For This Useful Post:

    Medico (2012-08-01)

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    David, Welcome to the Lounge and great post. I have to give David a thanks on his first post.

    These Admin Tools can also be added as a Toolbar on the Desktop Taskbar. Right Click on the Taskbar and select Toolbar, New Toolbar. Drill down to the same folder David pointed out and Select Folder as your New Toolbar. Easy.

    AdminToolbar.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,753
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 652 Times in 575 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by david1 View Post
    Hmm. Seems rather complicated. All I did was went into C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools , Right clicked Admin Tools, and selected "Pin to start"
    The "complicated" method was four clicks. Yours is ten.

    Bruce

  6. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    It's always nice to see a couple of methods to accomplish something. The method in the article requires starting on the Metro Start Menu. For those of us spending most of our time on the Desktop, the method David or I show accomplishes this from the Desktop. In fact mine places a Toolbar to Admin Tools on the Taskbar. Anyone wishing to have easy access to the Admin Tools from the Desktop, this is one way.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,753
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 652 Times in 575 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    The method in the article requires starting on the Metro Start Menu. For those of us spending most of our time on the Desktop, the method David or I show accomplishes this from the Desktop.
    If he spends most of his time on the desktop there's not much point in adding Administrative Tools to the start screen.

    Bruce

  8. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Not necessarily true. We can spend most of our time on the Desktop and quickly switch to Metro for Admin Tools, unless you have another method to get easily to these tools. This is why I showed one method to add Admin Tools to the Taskbar.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I added everything that is in the old start button menu to the new start screen. I created a label for them all called "Old Start Button Items". It was quite easy if you have intermediate Windows knowledge. The only thing missing is the option to "display as menu".

  10. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Getting a little off topic, but the "display as menu" options are available in Classic Shell.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I guess it depends on how we approach it? For me it was 7 clicks. I must admit, I only glanced at the link and the pictures - didn't count the number of ops. But I am not splitting hairs over this - nor am I in a contest. I was merely offering an alternative to the proposed method. As the preceding poster says, many users are on the more familiar desktop. As a matter of fact, I find this an easy way (for me) to get any of my legacy programs into the metro start.
    Last edited by david1; 2012-08-02 at 06:05.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •