Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Firefox

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Kingscliff
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Firefox

    Hi,
    I have now a problem with my browser. Firefox icon in the task bar doesn't work anymore and since I had to use IE.
    When I click the icon, I can see the page opened inside the icon, but the page is not showing up normally on the computer screen. I have no idea why and what to do to restore his normal display, that is full screen.
    I thought I would remove FF with Revo uninstaller, then I downloaded and installed afresh. Nothing to do, the pages refuse to display normally. I don't have the problem with IE, but Firefox obstinatly refuse to work as it always did before, that is perfectly.
    Could anyone know the reasons for this happening, I would appreciate all the help I can get. I don't mind using Internet Explorer, however, I prefer Firefox a great deal more.

    Thanks.
    Jean-Pierre.-

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Have you done a scan for malware? I would try MalwareBytes Antimalware to see if there is something hiding that could be causing your problem. Do you by any chance have an Image from before the problem started that you could restore to? Since FF is not a part of the Windows System files, I suspect System Restore to a point before the problem started would not help, but it's always worth a try.

    Note: I moved this thread to the Third Party Browser forum. It might get more specific exposure here.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    jeanpierre (2012-08-07)

  4. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Kingscliff
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Ted,
    Thank you for your assistance. I have already use a restore point and have scan my computer with both my antivirus and malware.

    They both came out clear with no malware or virus, and those Firefox windows still do not show up on the computer screen. Strangely enough, Internet Explorer works fine, but I am used using Firefox which I greatly prefer.

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    There has been discussions in our Moderator Forum that RoboForm has been causing problems with log on credentials and has to be kept up to date. Make sure your sign-on credentials are correct in RoboForm.

    That said, which version of FF are you using? Have you tried clearing all history and cookies on FF, and disabled all add-ons to see if this helps? I do not see this problem with FF, but I do not use many add-ons when I'm using FF.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    jeanpierre (2012-08-07)

  7. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Kingscliff
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I have checked Roboform and has been updated a couple of days ago.

    I have run: a Malware, an Antispyware and a Antivirus.
    I have checked FF version: 14.01.4577. As I cannot access FF, how can I remove add-ons, clear History and Cookies? I feel lost here, running in circles; my only hope is that you will be able to find a solution to this problem.

  8. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    My hope is that a member with more knowledge of FF can chime in here as I am not as familiar with FF as some others.

    When you uninstalled FF, did you use an uninstaller such as Revo Uninstaller to check for leftover stuff? Did you check for leftover registry stuff with an app such as CCleaner? Be careful to only remove items associated with FF!
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-08-07 at 16:51.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,435
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Jean-Pierre,

    You might try the following:

    1. Open the task manager {Ctrl+Shift+Esc}.
    2. In the Applications tab select FF and end the task, if there is one there.
    3. In the Processes tab do the same for all FF processes you find, if there are any there.
    4. Run Revo and Uninstall FF.
    5. Run CCleaner - The registry checker section.
    6. Reboot.
    7. Open the task manager again and on both the process tab and applications tab make sure FF is dead! This is just a precaution but it can't hurt.
    8. Download a fresh copy of FF. {You might even want to do this on another machine just in case!}
    9. Reload FF.
    10. Try it.
    11. Add your add-ins one at a time and try FF after each one.

    Hopefully this will get you back in the pink so to speak!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    jeanpierre (2012-08-07)

  11. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Thanks RG, I was not exactly sure what the steps involved would be. We both are on the same train of thought on the uninstall and leftover items.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    jeanpierre (2012-08-07)

  13. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Kingscliff
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thank you very muh to you all for your help with this problem FF. I did as you suggested, following all the steps suggested, Task Manager, Revo, CCleaner, reboot, and redownloading and reinstalling FF, and it now work great guns. Thank you so much, I am very grateful for your assistance. I breathe a lot easier.

  14. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I am so glad it worked for you, and the Contact Us system worked so well. Have a great time with your now working browser.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    jeanpierre (2012-08-07)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •