Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Firefox will not load but gives a message;

    I'm posting this from IE, I've run malwarebytes, CC and nothing seem to fix my fav browser FF !!

    Any ideas, it just started today and i also removes FF and re-installed a new download, same issue.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Sounds like the same problem we found an answer for in the other thread. Jag, what version of FF? Same as Jean-Pierre in the other thread?

    I'm wondering if others are suddenly having this problem as well. Very strange.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    FF ver 14.1

    might mention that adobe ask to install update this AM and I did before this crap started.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Can you try to uninstall Flash just to see?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Ok;
    I followed the retiredgeek post mentioned and all is well know.

    As far as add-on's, I don't even remember what add-ons I had but theirs none right now.... and I guess I'll be carefull about them in the future :-)

    Thanks!!

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    That is unusual having 2 posts so similar a day apart. I wonder if something is wronky with either FF or Flash with FF. Bears keeping an eye on.

    Jag, perhaps if you could do a test and add the add-ons back in one at a time to see what happens. I realize this is an imposition, but it might help solve a recurring problem.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-08-08 at 15:49.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Well, I spoke too soon as FF has just popped up the org message as posted :-(

    I'm here using IE 8

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Just booted up my Vista laptop and FF runs fine, (back to desktop) booted to win 7 partition and FF is fine...... something wrong in my XP Pro partition.hummmm.
    Last edited by Jagworld; 2012-08-08 at 16:19.

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Did you put any add-ons back in prior to the re-occurrence? Do you have the latest version of FF (I assume you do)?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    No add-on's and have the new download today ver 14.1, it worked ok for a while --- maybe an hour.

    Unless there is a FF issue fix for XP, I would have to assume it's partition has been compromissed.... what now?

    I updated the Malwarebytes and ran the Full scan and nothing.

    I've never had problems with my XP till now and it only seem to be FF.

    What would you guy's suggest running SFC /scannow or what ??

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Well, I will have to drop out here. FF is only a secondary browser for me. And I have not had XP since Win 7 came out, plus I'm out of ideas. Sorry Jag, good luck.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #13
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Jag,

    SFC probablly won't be of any help since it only checks Windows system files, but I guess it can't hurt either.
    The thing I'd try next would be to download Malwarebytes to a Flash Drive (from another Machine).
    Then boot up in Safe Mode and run MB from there using FULL scan and see what develops.
    If it doesn't find anything I'd say it's time do dig out the last Image you took.

    BTW: you could also try Windows Offline Defender on an bootable USB drive.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  14. #14
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,487
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 575 Times in 478 Posts
    If you've sent the crash report(s) to Mozilla, try to check them from FX's Safe Mode http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/...slug=Safe+Mode

    Type in about:crashes once FX is running and see what you can find by following the links there or paste them back here for us to investigate.

  15. #15
    4 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    467
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Ok ---- Update after Ted bailed on me ""and I totally understand and appricate it"" :-) and before I seen the other 2 posts.

    I restored back to Monday (of which there wasn't any problems on Monday or tuesday for that matter)....... but no change, same FF problem.

    I went to the MS site and DL win defender to CD and booted to it, it ran with no problems.

    Oddly, i'm posting here using FF with all the add-ons that was there Monday.

    We'll see :-)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •