Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    398
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Acronis TI Home 2010 boot disk problem?

    Using it in my XP Pro disk.

    Has anyone had trouble using the CD boot disk made from the Acronis program?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,474
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 848 Times in 780 Posts
    Jag,

    I've never had a problem using it on either my Dell Inspiron 520 DT Win-7 HP 64-bit or Dell Inspiron 1564 Laptop Win-7 HP 64-Bit or Dell Dimension 2400 Desktop Win XP-Pro SP-3. Same applies to CD-R - CD-R/W {both 5.25 & Pocket size) - DVD-R copies.

    Now what media and machine did you create your disk on? Please list Media, OS, Drive Type, Media type. It could be as simple as the drive alignment between two machines (Creation Machine vs Boot Machine) or different drive media type reading ability (how old is that XP system?). Does the XP machine have more than one CD/DVD drive? Some older BIOSes will only boot off of one of the drives.

    Well that's all I can think of for now.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    I also have had no problems at all on Win 7 or Win 8 RP. You might want to re-burn another CD. I suspect yours might have a problem. At the price of CDs, it's a no brainer.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    398
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    It's a DX38BT motherboard using Q9450 quad core and 8 gigs ddr3 ram, it has a standard light-script CD/DVD rw drive, media is CD-R Maxell 80 min 700md media.

    Acronis TI 2010 has since purchase been installed on my 500 gig HD using XP Pro sp3 with all updates.

    Latest news about issue:
    I've removed Acronis via Revo and re-installed it after burning total of 3 CD's to no avail, also burned another CD boot disk with new install to no avail. I might mention that all of the burning processes showed successful.

    Everything has been on same computer, same HD, same OS and devices.

    !! have I miss anything?

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    398
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    New update: When booting to the Acronis boot disk now, it doesn't even go to the error and exit.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    10,397
    Thanks
    131
    Thanked 1,167 Times in 1,071 Posts
    Do you have another computer where you could burn the CD?

    Do you have a flash drive and can your computer boot from a flash drive?

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    According to Acronis v2010 should work with your XP.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jagworld View Post
    Using it in my XP Pro disk.

    Has anyone had trouble using the CD boot disk made from the Acronis program?
    "Jag"

    Hello... 2010 v7046 works on my XP Pro SP-3... boot disk and all... Try to do a "Repair" Load the TI program and select "Repair" and re-boot....Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    398
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    My Acronis update!!

    Now the Acronis CD will not boot up (to install or repair -- as suggested).

    I bought it as a download and have that and it works, paid extra for them to ship me this backup CD...Ha!!

    Who would suspect this ?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger Jagworld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    398
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Paranoid or not, it's not right to have all these .tib backup's and No way to use them.

    I think i'm going to install a new DVD/CD drive and try the Acronis boot disk burn again.

    Even though (this dvd/cd burner) has never had a burn/read issue.

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Jagworld View Post
    I think i'm going to install a new DVD/CD drive and try the Acronis boot disk burn again.
    Jag,
    Sounds like a plan! CD\DVD's go bad all the time ... That why i keep a copy of the download on the PC ... This way you don't need the Disk... Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 932 Times in 853 Posts
    I have my ISO downloads on HD as well. My original boot disk is still working fine after many uses. I suspect I will have to burn another shortly, just to be safe.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    I had problems with TI 2010 on my XP system.

    I don't remember exactly what they were but I do remember there were fixes on the TI website to get it working on XP..

    I would check there...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  14. #14
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    I've removed Acronis via Revo and re-installed it after burning total of 3 CD's to no avail, also burned another CD boot disk with new install to no avail. I might mention that all of the burning processes showed successful.

    have I miss anything?

    Jag,
    Hello.. One other thing that i have found out about Acronis...It's almost "Impossible" to remove ...Revo wouldn't, nor would anything else, Possibly Total Uninstall, but only if you took a snapshot before you installed Acronis... If Acronis has become corrupted and it won't repair... You best option is to recover to a Image when TI worked... This is the only way that i have found ... (so far) Other that the other option is to "Slug" through the registry for things like upper filters and anything related to Acronis... Good luck...Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,854
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 63 Times in 52 Posts
    Fred, the older versions, I think Ver. 9 and before used Cd's but 2010 uses DVD's to make the boot disk so that may be your problem with booting from disk.

    Also, on the Acronis site there is a removal tool to un-install it..

    I found out all these things the hard way.

    One of my biggest gripes about TI is that you have to go through hoops to find fixes...
    There is no one place on their site that lists all the fixes for each version and you have to spend days going back and forth on their forum until someone will finally point you to a fix that you need for your problem..

    Also, when I need to restore an image I have to go into my BIOS first and make the DVD drive the FIRST boot drive.
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •