Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Minimize screen

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albia,IA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Minimize screen

    when i go from one screen to another it is always small screen then i enlarge it
    is there a way to get the large screen every time ? i must have done something wrong.

    Thank You for any help
    Rowlandb

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Are we talking browser screens here? If so you can try making sure the menu toolbar is open and use File, Exit while holding the Shift key. Generally this will cause the browser to open at the same size as last time. Perhaps this will help.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    If you're talking about an application window, first position the Title bar where you want it to be by dragging it with the left mouse button; position either the top left or top right corner of the Title bar where you want it to be. Then, right-click an empty spot on the Title bar and select "Size". Next, grab the lower left or lower right corner of the window (depending on which way you want to stretch it) with the left mouse button and drag to set the width and height at the same time.

    Once you have it where you want it, left-click the Title bar again. The next time you open that application, it should open in the same position and size. You should be able to 'fix' any application's window position and size in this manner.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  4. #4
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    For applications that you want to open full-screen every time, right-click that application's shortcut, and select "Properties". On the "Shortcut" tab just below the middle, there's a dropdown box to the right of "Run:". Click that dropdown tick and select "Maximized", then OK. That application will then always open maximized to full screen.
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albia,IA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank You it worked but i have another problem my cerser jumps all over the place i bang it i even changed the battery nothing seems to work.is there any thing i should do.iv'e ran malwares defrag and windows esenciles what else should i do?
    Thank You
    Rowlandb

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    If it is the mouse, perhaps it's time for a new mouse. These devices are very reasonably priced and easy to set up. Logitech makes some very nice products that have great warranties.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Albia,IA
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I had senior moment I had a new logiteck mouse i installed it everything works great
    Thank You
    Rowlandb

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Glad your problem is solved.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •