Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Failed to find NTLDR error message

    I have a question in that when I do a W7 restart, I get the failed to find NTLR message but when I power on the rig boots fine. I did the Seagate seatools long tests which said the drive is fine (a SCSI 300). I use a number of external devices and 4 HDs. I have a 600w PSU and wonder if the boot problem is related to power.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-08-11 at 18:43.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MQG1023 View Post
    I have a question in that when I do a W7 restart, I get the failed to find NTLR message but when I power on the rig boots fine. I have a 600w PSU and wonder if the boot probklem is related top power.
    mqg,
    Are you using a "Boot Manager" or have Acronis True Image loaded? Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Have acronis and BCD

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MQG1023 View Post
    Have acronis and BCD
    MQG,
    Hello... For a first try run the Acronis program (From your saved download or Install disk) and click repair, and when finished re-boot ... You will have to watch the Repair because at some point it will give a message to turn off "Explorer" ...Just click "Continue" .If that doesn't work post back for the next try ....Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    kinda thought so... I have avanquest true image as well and did a repair with it... not sure if it's solved but it's almost like something isn't flushed before it restarts. Thus the boot sector can't kick in on time. When I turn the box off, it kills all processes thus the problem doesn't show. Been cleaning out old software to. THANKS

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    [SIZE=4]The second rule I learned with my Timex ZX81 is that after checking the cables... it has to be something simple... maybe it's the battery. It does not retain its CMOS setting [the way it should. I hate to open the thing and navigate the cables etc to change a $1.25 part ... but... /SIZE]

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    108
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    are you ready for this? What I discovered was that the problem had been a bad four-port USB 2.0 card. Because it had failed the boot sequence could not proceed beyond a certain point without returning an error. I just couldn't believe this because everything seems so improbable but then I looked at the USB initiation routine and something just did not seem right. After I replaced that card, everything ran smoothly. It just goes to show you that everything is connected to everything else.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •