Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts

    How accessable are your images?

    Hey A'll,

    I've just had a problem with an Image that I thought merited discussion here as well as some testing on my part.

    I went to Explore {mount} and Acronis TI 2010 Home image made of my laptop on my desktop. Acronis allowed me to mount the image but it would NOT let me get into My Documents. Made noises about using the security tab to make it happen but no joy. I also tried Take Ownership but no joy here either.

    The laptop image was made before I installed the new SSD and I know trying it there wouldn't work as I changed the User Name on the accounts when I did that.

    Currently, I'm experimenting with Macrium Reflect to see it things will work better with that. I've successfully mounted an image made yesterday from a boot USB drive in both versions of Win-7 I have on the laptop.

    Next step take a second image as I have changed the sharing on the My Documents folder to Authenticated Users {used to be Everybody} as I think this is the way it was when I took the Acronis Image. Then try mounting both images on the desktop.

    Results:
    Image taken yesterday: Mounted- Yes Access- No
    Image taken today: Mounted- Yes Access- No
    MountedImage.JPGThis message says it all.

    It would seem that your images are only mountable & accessible on the machine on which they are created!
    Am I missing something?

    Update: I tried booting from the Macrium USB Key I created using my desktop. It allowed me to mount the image and copy files back to the USB HD the image was on. Duh! I forgot to try to copy to one of the HDs on the desktop...next test.
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2012-08-15 at 18:03.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    I realize you said you took ownership but did you check the Security tab to make sure you have full control of the file?

    Jerry

  3. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Jerry,

    No I didn't take ownership because it would not let either the TakeOwnership or the Security Tab would let me change anything on the mounted image!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    "Geekster"

    Hello... Might want to check your "Options" settings on your Acronis ...Just a Guess...Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2012-08-16 at 14:14.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Fred,

    Nice but my version doesn't seem to have those options.
    Acronis BOs.JPG
    Acronis Vers.JPG
    I also checked Macrium Free version 5.0 Build No: 4908 and no option like that available there either.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    RG, I have TIH 2010 as well. You can find a simiar option in the File Recovery wizard.

    TIHrecoveryoption.jpg

    Jerry

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    "Geekster"

    Take a look at "Tools and Utilities" see screenshot ...click on it and select "Options" ....Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  8. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Gee Fred,

    Who would have ever thought to look there? Oh Right YOU!

    Thanks, I'll do some more testing and report back.

    Maybe Macrium has them hidden too.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post

    Maybe Macrium has them hidden too.
    Geekster,
    Both of my Macrium Reflect programs "Free and Pro" both have "Edit Defaults" under "Other Tasks" but nothing about "Security Settings" Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  10. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Fred,

    Argh! The Options do NOT exist on the Boot Media that I always use to make my Images. This is true of both the CD/RW and USB copies.
    I just burned a new CD/RW where I selected/deselected the appropriate options before making the .iso file. I'm taking the image now and will test to see if this makes any difference. When I load this backup up on the DT I'll also test the Macrium Backup to see if I can copy full folders to a drive on the DT HD per post #1.

    Stay Tuned!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. #11
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Macrium Test Results:

    To browse a Reflect image file created on another machine you need to use the BOOT Media to access the image as follows:
    1. Boot from the media (cd or usb).
    2. DON'T mount the image!
    3. Select the image.
    4. Click on Explore ImageReflectBrowse.JPG
    5. Now you can select the drive within the image you want to explore.
    6. Use Ctrl+C to copy a file or folder.
    7. Navigate to the desired position on the new machine's HD
    8. Use Ctrl+V to paste file/folder onto the HD.

    I didn't test it but the operation is probably limited by the amount of ram on your system, e.g. how many files you can copy at once, remember I didn't test the limits here.

    See next post for Acronis TI 2010 Home results.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  12. #12
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Acronis TI 2010 Home Test Results:

    The options mentioned by Fred above are not available on the boot media. I even tried checking/unchecking the desired options in windows and then recreating the .iso file but no go still can't mount the My Documents file w/o getting security message which can't be fixed. Moral Don't Mount the image!

    What you want to do is Explore the Image as follows: {Note: this is all in Windows!}

    1. Using Windows Explorer find the Image file.
    2. Double click the Image file and you'll get this screen:TI Image.JPG
    3. Double click the Image Icon and you'll get this screen: TI Drives.JPG
    4. Double click the drive letter you want to Explore and you're in. TI Folder Access.JPG
    5. Now hold Shift down and click on the Windows Explorer icon on your taskbar (Win 7).
    6. You can now drag and drop files from the image file onto your desired location on your hard drive.
    7. When done exit your way out of the image with the back arrow.

    Newer versions allow you to make a Win PE boot disk and they may have the Options menu available, anyone care to test this?
    Hope this provides some useful guidance on recovering documents from images on a different machine.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    rgrosz (2012-08-16)

  14. #13
    Star Lounger lesle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    North Florida
    Posts
    81
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Macrium Reflect "Redeploy" Feature

    RG, would this information be of any use to you?

    The paid "Professional" version of Macrium Reflect includes:
    "Restore images to new hardware using Macrium ReDeploy"
    http://www.macrium.com/personal.aspx

    Their website has several links about redeploy, here:
    http://www.macrium.com/srchResults.a...chStr=redeploy

    Redeploying to a bare metal PC using Macrium Reflect v5 [video]
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GZf2..._rg8qMtEioS8uw

    I bought the professional version for just this feature; I have not yet tried it.

  15. #14
    Super Moderator bbearren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Polk County, Florida
    Posts
    3,760
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 424 Times in 338 Posts
    I use TeraByte Unlimited Image For DOS and Image For Windows (they use the same file format, Image For DOS can be run from a boot disk, or from a small bootable partition on the hard drive). A free utility from Terabyte (included with purchase of Image For Windows) is TBI View (image files are *.tbi) that allows opening an image file and copying individual files and/or folders directly from within Windows.

    Also available for free (and included with Image For Windows) is TBI Mount, along with a driver for Windows. TBI mount allows an image file to be mounted as a read only drive letter. It also allows copying individual files and/or folders directly from within Windows.

    TBI View.PNG TBI Mount.PNG
    Create a fresh drive image before making system changes, in case you need to start over!

    "The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Savvy?"—Captain Jack Sparrow "When you're troubleshooting, start with the simple and proceed to the complex."—M.O. Johns "Experience is what you get when you're looking for something else."—Sir Thomas Robert Deware.
    Unleash Windows

  16. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 14 Posts
    You did it all wrong

    When you mount a Macrium image you have to assign a drive letter to the image,
    and you can modify whatever default may be offered.

    BEFORE you click the OK button to perform the mount,
    you need to go to the extreme left of the OK and tick the box labelled
    "Enable access to restricted folders".
    then click OK

    Then you can explorer absolutely everything,
    Including things like "System Volume Information"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •