Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows 7 backup fails to complete

    Hi
    Help please.
    When I turned on my external hard drive so the Windows backup could run I received the following message,
    "The parameter is incorrect (0X80070057)." My ext. hard drive is a Toshiba USB-HDD NTFS 1TB.
    In the icon tray it showed that the backup was in progress but it did not complete.
    Disk Sentinel shows the hard drive is in perfect condition.
    My OS Windows 7 Pro.
    Kind regards
    DaveBackup.jpg

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,953
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,100 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Have you tried to run it again?

  4. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Rui
    Yes have tried a few times, same story.
    Thanks
    Dave

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,953
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,100 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Did you reboot in between the attempts, Dave?

    I also found this: "This error is caused by a bug in File Backup where if you don't back up at least one file during the full backup, every backup after that fails. The workaround is to go through the Backup wizard again and choose a new full file backup at the very end".

    Are you able to run the backup wizard again?

  6. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    There has been many discussions of Win 7 Backup and Restore. A few people have had success with it, but many have not. Have you thought about trying one of the excellent 3rd party Imaging apps?
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Dave,
    Hello... have a read of this Post #17 ..Use a Free 3rd party Imaging software, and forget "Windows" Regards Fred

    PS: Macrium Reflect Free Version 5 will do
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    DaveBRenn (2012-08-20)

  9. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    4,468
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 500 Times in 450 Posts
    See if the answer here sheds any light:
    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...3-f2d3382bb7c7

    Jerry

  10. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Rui
    Yes I did reboot. I am not able to run the backup wizard again.
    Thanks
    Dave

  11. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Fred,
    Many thanks. I have dowloaded Macrium Reflect free version, and will attempt it. Not sure how.
    Can all the info from the previous Windows backups be removed somehow?
    Regards
    Dave

  12. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Ted,
    Have downloaded the free version of Macrium Reflect and wi
    try to give it a go. Is it pretty straightforward?
    Many thanks
    Regards
    Dave

  13. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveBRenn View Post
    Hi Fred,
    Many thanks. I have dowloaded Macrium Reflect free version, and will attempt it. Not sure how.
    Can all the info from the previous Windows backups be removed somehow?
    Dave,
    Hello....There are a few things about "Imaging" that you should be aware of ... no matter which program you choose to use.

    1. Imaging is the most important procedure that you can do for your PC and Data. In the event of something going wrong your OS and Data will be preserved, and in most cases in about 10 minutes or so ..Even if it's your own fault ( been there done that many times)

    2. Read the (?) help with Macrium program , check out all the "buttons"

    3. "Burn" the Recovery disk ( the best option is the WAIK WinPE ) Windows Automated Installation Kit. It's a 1.7 GB download , but once done you can delete it if you want ...I save mine to a folder for future use ..Follow the Macrium "Create a recovery disk" Not a big deal to do ,

    4. Make sure that your BIOS is set to boot from a CD when starting , and test the disk.. This will load the Macrium program in the event your PC won't boot...It will allow you to select your Images that you have previously made to recover to.

    5. The Images should be placed on a 2nd Internal \ external HD ..just in the event your primary HD gives up.

    Post back with questions ..take your time ..many here can help you with questions ...As deleting old windows backups ...You can, but if there OK you should keep them until you get "on board" with 3rd party Imaging. Regards Fred

    PS: When you get this Imaging sorted out you can now go back and see what's up with your PC without worries of "messing something up"

    PPS: See this tutorial ..might help Macrium KB's


    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2012-08-20 at 04:50.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    AnnieK (2012-08-23),DaveBRenn (2012-08-20)

  15. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I cannot answer your question about Macrium Reflect as I use Acronis TIH.

    I always create new Images when something changes, and at least once per month after Patch Tuesday. I just Images both of our PC's last evening after some changes.

    The way I create my Images is to boot to the app Boot Disk, and create them outside of Windows. I know Acronis allows an Image to be created from within Windows, but this is so important that I feel more comfortable creating these Images from outside Windows.

    I also include both my OS partitions in each Image (Win 7 and Win 8). In this way I can restore either or both OS although I restore one at a time.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    DaveBRenn (2012-08-20)

  17. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi
    Just want to say many thanks to everyone for their input.
    Much appreciated.
    Kind regards
    Dave

  18. #14
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveBRenn View Post
    Hi
    Just want to say many thanks to everyone for their input.
    Dave,
    Hello.. Just one other thing .. "Windows Backup" does work ... Just not as well ( form or function) as the 3rd party software ... You should still investigate the "Why" it's not working, after you get a few Images "under your belt" and you know how to use them. Most likely a corrupt file ... Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    DaveBRenn (2012-08-20)

  20. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Fred
    Many thanks, will do.
    Regards
    Dave

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •