Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Blank.

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts

    Blank.

    Hello.
    I have been unable to have IE 10 open on a blank page. It needs a default addy.
    If you were able, do let me know, please. I was able to go to New tabs and hide them all, not the cricket way of doing this. Win-7 had an option in Internet Options -> General to go to Blank. Not in IE 10. JP.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Both Firefox and IE9 can have their default Home page set to "about:blank" (but leave out the quotation marks when inserting this into the address bar).

    Are you saying that this doesn't work in IE10?
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    If I choose the New Tab as a home page I get this:

    blank Tab.jpg

    To get this Home Page I simply used:

    Tabs.jpg
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello, Bat. You asked : IE9 can have their default Home page set to "about:blank .

    Right you are, it does not show up this way in IE 10. J.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Hello, Medico.
    I used the same procedure here to get to a "blank" addy then hid all of them as you did. Is there going to be a blank option when W-8 comes out on this fine IE 10 ?

    Not too important but it gets me out of my rut. JP.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I am using the RTM code at present so I would suspect this will be the way it works. I did not hide anything. When I used the procedure I showed I got the exact page you see. I do have my options set to delete history when I close the browser. Perhaps this is why mine is all blank.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    1,795
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 52 Times in 51 Posts
    Medico, hello.

    I see said the blind man ! You wrote : I do have my options set to delete history when I close the browser. Perhaps this is why mine is all blank.

    I will turn mine off to see if I can duplicate the procedure. JP.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •