Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,087
    Thanks
    172
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Macrium Reflect Backups

    Using the latest version of Macrium Reflect Professional Edition I have up to date images of all my drives, including the Win 8 RP partition. All the backups have ben made from within Win 7. Is there any need for me, when booting into Win 8 RP, to make another backup of the Win 8 partition, and if so should I delete the Win 8 partition backup made in Win 7?

    Advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks and regards, Roy
    OS Dual Boot Win 7 Pro 64 Bit-SP1 & IE11 & Win 8.1 Pro 64 Bit & IE11-Intel Core i7 2600K Processor LGA1155-Asus P867 Pro Motherboard-GTX550 Ti DirectCU Graphics Card-Memory 8GB

    Roy Whitethread

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    5,809
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 701 Times in 639 Posts
    Roy,

    I see no need to reimage from inside Win 8. I image my laptop which dualboots 2 copies of Win 7 and have never had a problem restoring and booting both copies. I don't however image from within either copy. I use either a copy of MR Free on a bootable {Windows PE} USB Key or my newest method of having a separate partition on my USB Backup HDs that boots the MR Free in Win PE and stores the image on the other partition on the drive. I just think it is better do do your images with out any interference from Windows {the copy being imaged, that is}. YMMV
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  4. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    royw (2012-10-14)

  5. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Roy, What I do is create all my Images from outside Windows to start. I boot to my Rescue Boot Disk, then create my Images from there. I can include one, 2 or all 3 partitions doing this. I can also Restore any or all the partitions from the Rescue Boot Disk. When I open Acronis, it asks me what OS I wish to Restore. After I choose which OS, it then asks me where to restore to. I choose the partition and choose Proceed, DONE!

    I believe the same holds true for Macrium Reflect.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-10-14 at 12:24.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    royw (2012-10-14)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •