Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Win 7 Pro 64 can't create a sys image backup

    It says "There is not enough disk space to create the volume shadow copy on the storage location." Said location is a USB3 1 TB HDD with 902 GB of free space. The disk I wish to image is a 107GB SSHDD with 50 GB of date on it.

    Help, please.
    Last edited by nlbu; 2012-09-05 at 19:58.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,374
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 594 Times in 531 Posts
    Check the "volume shadow copy" and "virtual disk" services to make sure both are set to automatic and are running.

    Joe

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to JoeP517 For This Useful Post:

    nlbu (2012-09-10)

  5. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Joe,

    Thank you!

    Task Manager shows both the volume shadow copy service and the virtual disk service as "Stopped". When I right click on each service and then click "Start" I receive the frustrating message, "The operation could not be completed, Access is denied."

    My PC has only one user - me. Windows User Accounts service shows me as the only administrator.

    Is there anything else I can do?

    I will be grateful for any further help you can give me.

    Neil

  6. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I hate having a problem I do not solve, but in this case IMO the 3rd party Imaging apps work better anyway. There are many discussions in the Security and Backups Forum.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,375
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 480 Times in 441 Posts
    Yeah, I agree with Ted, the default MS backup and restore imaging application has proven to be limited and buggy.
    A third party imaging application may be needed.

  8. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you Ted and Clint!! I suspected as much. I actually have been relying on Macrium Reflect, but is now coming up with a VSS error also which I'm checking out on their site. I suspect that its a Windows problem that, again, I may need help with.

    It's extremely helpful for me to know that you experts are so willing to share your expertise.

    THANK YOU!

    Neil

  9. #7
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,375
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 480 Times in 441 Posts
    If it's an OS related issue, maybe running the "sfc /scannow" will help fix it.
    Or even a non destruct repair install of the operating system may be needed.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to CLiNT For This Useful Post:

    nlbu (2012-09-10)

  11. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you Clint. I already did a Langa repair/reinstall, which fixed another problem but not this one. When I tried to run sfc /scannow I was told I don't have sufficient rights to run it, despite being the only administrator for my pc. Sigh.

    I appreciate your interest and your help.

    Neil

  12. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Can you Right Click on the cmd shortcut and choose Run As Administrator. This will give you access to the highest level. The administrator account is not the highest level unfortunately.

    Add Run As Administrator to your Right Click Menu.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ahhhhhhhhhhhh Ted, thank you!

    Geez I love this site.

    Neil

  14. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I hope we helped solve your problem.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    nlbu (2012-09-10)

  16. #12
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,375
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 480 Times in 441 Posts
    Might I also suggest the use of a 3rd party imaging tool, as the Microsoft default imaging app may not always
    provide the the needed options and conveniences.

    Something to think about for what it's worth.
    DRIVE IMAGING
    Invest a little time and energy in a well thought out BACKUP regimen and you will have minimal down time, and headache.

    Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Motherboard: DX58SO2*Chipset: X58 Express/Intel ICH10*BIOS: SOX5820J.86A.0888.2012.0129.2203*Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU X 990
    GPU: Nvidia GTX 580*Memory: Corsair 12 GB, 4x3@1600*PSU: Corsair HX1000*Hard drives: REVO X2 160GB*OCZ VERT X3 120GB*5 mechanical storage drives (12 TB) total.

  17. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New York, USA
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Might I also suggest the use of a 3rd party imaging tool, as the Microsoft default imaging app may not always provide the the needed options and conveniences.
    Clint,

    Your reply, while helpful, doesn't do the Win7 built-in Backup & Restore program justice IMO, and doesn't offer a list of potentially capable free and for-pay software (with links) for the OP to intelligently make a choice among others.

    I've found that Windows 7 does the job admirably for me, creating both a system image and backing up all my files, plus doing space- and time-saving incremental backups after the initial job. Also, it's integrated right into the Windows 7 recovery procedures.

    Here are some reviews of for-pay backup/imaging software for consideration:
    http://pc-backup-review.toptenreviews.com/

    Here are some reviews of free backup/imaging software for consideration:
    http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33153_7...ackup-program/

    I've tried many backup and imaging programs, both free and for-pay, and I've come to like Win7's built-in Backup and Restore because of its simplicity and reliability.

    Hope this helps.

    Frank D
    Last edited by frankd14612; 2012-09-13 at 10:07.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to frankd14612 For This Useful Post:

    jon golkin (2012-09-15)

  19. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    The Very Best Imaging Tool!

    Hi all, This is my first post so please be kind! I couldn't help but want to throw my 2c worth in. I'm in Australia and have used a program called ShadowProtect Desktop by a company in America called Storagecraft. I did extensive research prior to buying and it seemed like heaven on a stick to all that were swearing by it (not at it!). I had read the horror stories re Acronis, Macrium and many others that would let you down when you need it most. Anyway, it has saved me countless times and each time performed faultlessly. I really can't say enough good about it. I have XP Pro SP3 and have a RAID setup for safety (I think RAID 0?) which is a real test of an imaging program I am told. It wasn't cheap but neither is my data/photos/video (home business). Cost me US$209 for a 3 lic pack. Not that much when you think what's at stake. I would heartily recommend this to the original poster as I have full faith in the images it creates and over 5 years it has never failed me and I use it a lot. Hope that helps in some way. Cheers, Brian (Sydney Australia)
    A fool TELLS me his ideas, a wise man PERSUADES me with mine ~ Aristotle.

  20. #15
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi,
    I have a lot of problems running stuff on my PC, saying that it needs to be run by an administrator. I am the only user on the system, and my login is set as administrator. I cannot schedule any backup events, because I don't have permission. It prompts me for a password, which I don't have. It won't accept a blank password, but that is all I have!

    It is very frustrating to not be allowed to run something on my own PC!

    Trying it with 'run as administrator' doesn't make any difference.

    If anyone has any ideas, I would be happy to hear them...

    Thanks,

    Phil.


    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    Can you Right Click on the cmd shortcut and choose Run As Administrator. This will give you access to the highest level. The administrator account is not the highest level unfortunately.

    Add Run As Administrator to your Right Click Menu.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •