Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Welkom, South Africa
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Finding a macro in Word 2010

    How do I find a macro in Word 2010? I have a document that keeps warning me - every time I open the doc - that macros have been disabled. I did not (knowingly) create a macro. It must have been included in a copy-and-paste action. How do I get rid of this embedded macro? Any ideas?
    Leon

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Posts
    223
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 21 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Leon1 View Post
    How do I find a macro in Word 2010? I have a document that keeps warning me - every time I open the doc - that macros have been disabled. I did not (knowingly) create a macro. It must have been included in a copy-and-paste action. How do I get rid of this embedded macro? Any ideas?
    Leon
    Is the Developer tab visible on your Ribbon? Click on the Macros button and it should show you any macros that are available to run (technically, there might be some Private macros or macros taking parameters that are not visible, but this is the place to start).

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to jeremybarker For This Useful Post:

    Leon1 (2012-09-27)

  4. #3
    Bronze Lounger Maudibe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Pa, USA
    Posts
    1,350
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 273 Times in 251 Posts
    Leon,
    The default template (Normal.dotm) that comes with word has no macros. If you were to to start Word by clicking on its icon or through the start menu, you should not see the macro warning message bcause Word loads the default template. If you, however, open Word by clicking on a document that has a macro, you will see a macro warning because that document was created with a macro and saved by the author. As Jeremy stated, you can click on Macros through the developer tab and delete it if you do not need it. Alternatively, you can change your Security Settings so you do not get the alert (not recommended): File> Options> Trust Center> Trust Center Settings> Enable All Macros.


    If you do not see the Developer Tab, you can add it: File> Options> Customize Ribbon> Move Developer to the right pane and make sure it is checked.

    HTH,
    Maud
    Last edited by Maudibe; 2012-09-27 at 19:01. Reason: spelling

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Maudibe For This Useful Post:

    Leon1 (2012-09-27)

  6. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 24 Times in 24 Posts
    The only way you can get a Macro through "Copy and Paste" is if it is attached to a form control. You can see the Visual Basic component of Word as mentioned above, or by simply holding down the Alt key and pressing the F11 key while in Word.
    If you've imported a combo box or other such control you should right click it, and select Properties to see what macros are attached, if any.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to BigMac56 For This Useful Post:

    Leon1 (2012-09-27)

  8. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Welkom, South Africa
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for all the replies. Still don't know what happened. I copied all text and pasted it in a new document. Problem solved! Let's leave it at that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •