Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Baffling problem cloning XP to new SATA disk...

    Hi, I am trying to extend the life of an old Dell 4600 XP system.

    The machine has Primary 80GB IDE disk, which I want to replace with a spare SATA 300 GB disk.

    I cloned the disk (using Macrium) - and I can boot from it, but only while the original disk is still connected to the PC.

    If I disconnect the original 80GB disk and reboot to the SATA the system hangs. It gets past the bios and black XP logo screens to the blue screen with XP logo in the centre - but never displays 'Windows is starting up'. When I reconnect the old disk I can reboot fine.

    Interrupting system startup I get choices for 'SATA Primary Disk' and 'Primary Hard Disk' which both work. Once booted I can see the old
    drive as C:, and the new one as G:

    I have changed the Desktop background and created some temp files to confirm I can boot from both disks

    I assumed corruption somewhere, so I've done a complete low-level format, and disk check, then made and installed a new image - with the same result.

    Can anyone suggest why the new SATA disk requires the presence of the old one to boot, and what I can do about it?

    Thanks!

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    I wonder if perhaps the new disk is missing the MBR. I would install the new disk and insert the XP installation disk to see if a Repair My Computer might find and fix the MBR. If this fail you can restore the Image once again to get back where you are.

    You can try this repair option. A Google search shows many such sites.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    flippertie (2012-09-18)

  5. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Is the system cable select ?? Are you connecting the cable from the SATA drive to the same motherboard input as the original IDE drive ??

    You might try swapping the cable connection, leave the IDE out of the loop and see if it boots. But, from what you've said about the existing boot process, I'm thinking like Medico, MBR problem.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to DocWatson For This Useful Post:

    flippertie (2012-09-18)

  7. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks guys for the replies. It was not an MBR issue - I'd already booted to a rescue disk and rebuilt that. But I have resolved the issue, and learned something new in the process.

    In the registry there is a key which relates drive letters to a particular hard disk, and partition. The original disk was c:\ and the new one g:\ . I read around the subject, then followed the instructions here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223188. I reassigned the old disk to J:, and the new one to C: and I can now boot to the new disk without the old one being connected to the system.

    I think the system was starting the boot process from the new drive (which was G: ) and getting on ok until it loaded the registry and found paths pointing to C:.
    This was OK as long as the old disk was connected.... Now that C: is reassigned to the new disk everything is OK!

  8. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just out of curiosity, was the old C: (partition) assigned as the Active partition even after G: was in place? What if you simply assigned G: as active partition? I wonder if it would have booted from G:
    Just curious

  9. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You cant clone an IDE drive onto a SATA - the HAL layer balks and freezes or BSOD's. The only way it will work is by using something like Acronis with the Power PAck that lets you rebuild the HAL.

  10. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gmac View Post
    You cant clone an IDE drive onto a SATA - the HAL layer balks and freezes or BSOD's. The only way it will work is by using something like Acronis with the Power PAck that lets you rebuild the HAL.
    Yes you can.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  11. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Now that's not very nice contradicting a post without posting the solution

  12. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    The solution is in the link that was posted.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Medico View Post
    The solution is in the link that was posted.
    ......
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •