Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Graeagle, California, USA
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Security Essentials - False notice about scanning

    When I noticed my SE "un-protected warning orange icon", I investigated and found the message "You haven't run a scan on your PC for awhile. This could put your PC at risk". Hummmmm! I schedule a full system scan at least once each week. So, I said, okay lets run a full scan now. The scan ran for its usual hour or so and finished without any problems found. However, even after a re-boot (for un-related reasons) SE is still complaining that I haven't run a scan lately. Hummmm, so I ran a "Quick Scan" and the message persists.

    Anyone else experiencing this issue?

    Bill

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Any chance you ran a cleaner app during this time? I use CCleaner and I have to uncheck the Windows Defender (This is the Win 8 version of MSE) log file. MSE tells itself when the last scan was done in these logs. If these logs are cleared then MSE will not think it has scanned recently.
    Last edited by Medico; 2012-09-19 at 18:24.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Graeagle, California, USA
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I don't specifically recall when Ccleaner ran in relation to MSE. However, I just un-checked Windows Defender, ran Ccleaner and then ran a quick scan with MSE. MSE still thinks I've not done a scan.
    Bill

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    4,753
    Thanks
    171
    Thanked 652 Times in 575 Posts
    I don't think that's the right one. Look for an option under Applications, Windows that says "MS Antimalware".

    Bruce

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Graeagle, California, USA
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, unless it was an MSE update of some sort, not signature files of course, but something that changed its general functionality, I ran a quick scan after un-checking MS Antimalware followed by running Ccleaner and MSE now reports that my PC is "Protected".

    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
    Bill

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Glad we could help.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •